NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96‑8(6)g.11., General Statutes of North Carolina as such appears in the 1959 Supplement to the 1958 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out subparagraph 11 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"11.      Service performed before January 1, 1962, in connection with the collection of dues or premiums for a fraternal benefit society, order, or association performed away from the home office, or its ritualistic service in connection with any such society, order, or association;".

Sec. 11 1/2.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96‑8(6)g., General Statutes of North Carolina as such appears in the 1959 Supplement to the 1958 Replacement Volume 2C thereof, be and the same is hereby amended by adding to paragraph g. the following subparagraphs:

"17.      Service performed after December 31, 1961, in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax under the provisions of Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (other than an organization described in Section 401(a) of said Internal Revenue Code of 1954) or under Section 521 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, if the remuneration for such service is less than fifty dollars ($50.00).

"18.      Service performed after December 31, 1961, in the employ of a school, college, or university, if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university."