NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the new vehicle is acquired from a dealer or person located in another jurisdiction other than a manufacturer, the application shall be accompanied with such evidence of ownership as is required by the laws of that jurisdiction duly assigned by the disposer to the purchaser, or, if no such evidence of ownership be required by the laws of such other jurisdiction, a notarized bill of sale from the disposer."

Sec. 4.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by inserting following G.S. 20‑52 a new Section to be designated G.S. 20‑52.1 and to read as follows:

"§ 20‑52.1.  Manufacturer's certificate of transfer of new motor vehicle. (a) Any manufacturer transferring a new motor vehicle to another shall, at the time of the transfer, supply the transferee with a manufacturer's certificate of origin assigned to the transferee.

"(b)      Any dealer transferring a new vehicle to another dealer shall, at the time of transfer, give such transferee the proper manufacturer's certificate assigned to the transferee.