NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 20‑57(d) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      The certificate of title shall contain upon the face thereof the identical information required upon the face of the registration card, and in addition thereto the date of issuance and all liens or encumbrances disclosed in the application for title. All such liens or encumbrances shall be shown in the order of their priority, according to the information contained in such application."

Sec. 6.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by striking out G.S. 20‑58 and by inserting in lieu thereof eleven new Sections to be designated G.S. 20‑58 and G.S. 20‑58.1 through G.S. 20‑58.10 inclusive and to read as follows:

"§ 20‑58.  Perfection of security interests. (a) Except as provided in G.S. 20‑58.9, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lien holders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this Chapter.