NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1963 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1086

SENATE BILL 409

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 21 OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA RELATING TO STREAM SANITATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 143-215.3 as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subdivision to be designated as subdivision (7) and to read as follows:

"(7)      To investigate any killing of fish and wildlife which, in the opinion of the Committee, is of sufficient magnitude to justify investigation, and is known or believed to have resulted from the pollution of waters as defined in this Article, and whenever any person, whether or not he shall have been issued a certificate of approval, permit or other document of approval authorized by this or any other State law, has negligently, or carelessly, or unlawfully, or willfully and unlawfully, caused pollution of waters as defined in this Article, in such quantity, concentration or manner that fish or wildlife are killed as a result thereof, the Committee may recover, in the name of the State, damages from such person.