NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-141 (h1) is hereby amended by inserting after the period "(.)" in line 9 and before the word "The" in line 9 the following words: "Provided, such minimum speed limit shall be effective as to those highways and streets within the corporate limits of a municipality which are on the State Highway System only when ordinances adopting the minimum speed limit are passed and concurred in by both the State Highway Commission and the local authorities."

Sec. 10.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 11.  This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.