NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-141 (f) is hereby repealed and struck out.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-141 (g) is hereby amended by striking out the words "through highways or upon highways" in line 3, and by inserting after the word "upon" in line 3 and before the word "or" in line 3 the following words: "streets which are not a part of the State highway system and which are not maintained by the State Highway Commission."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-141 is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subsection to be designated subsection "(g1)" to follow the unnumbered paragraph in subsection (g) and to read as follows:

"(g1)     Whenever local authorities within their respective jurisdictions determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that a higher maximum speed than those set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of Section (b) hereof is reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist upon any part of a street or highway within the corporate limits of a municipality and which street or highway is a part of the State Highway System, except those highways designated as a part of the Interstate Highway System or other controlled-access-facility highways, said local authorities shall determine and declare a safe and reasonable speed limit, not to exceed a maximum of fifty (50) miles per hour; provided, that the same shall not become effective until the State Highway Commission has passed a concurring ordinance adopting the speed limit so fixed by the local ordinance and, signs are erected giving notice of the authorized speed limit."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-141 is further amended by adding thereto a new subsection to be designated as subsection "(g2)" to follow subsection (g1) and to read as follows:

"(g2)     Whenever local authorities within their respective jurisdictions determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any speed hereinbefore set forth is greater than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist upon any part of a street or highway within the corporate limits of a municipality and which street or highway is a part of the State Highway System, except those highways designated as a part of the Interstate Highway System or other controlled-access-facility highways, said local authority shall determine and declare a safe and reasonable speed limit; provided, that the same shall not become effective until the State Highway Commission has passed a concurring ordinance adopting the speed limit so fixed by the local ordinance and, signs are erected giving notice of the authorized speed limits; provided, further, however, that nothing in this Section shall prohibit local authorities from setting lower speed limits in school zones under the authority of subsection (g3) hereof."