NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)         Striking out the words "proof of" following the word "such" and preceding the word "financial" in line 10 thereof.

(g)        Changing the period following the word "misdemeanor" near the end of line 10 to a comma and inserting following such comma the words: "the penalties for which are loss of license plate and suspension of driver's license for thirty (30) days; and a fine or imprisonment in the discretion of the court." (h) Striking out the last sentence thereof beginning with the word "upon" near the end of line 10 thereof.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-310.1 is hereby repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-311 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"G.S. 20-311.  Revocation of Registration and Driver's License When Financial Responsibility not in Effect. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receipt of evidence that financial responsibility for the operation of any motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State is not or was not in effect at the time of operation or certification that insurance was in effect, shall revoke the registration of such vehicle and suspend the operator's and chauffeur's licenses of the owner thereof for a period of thirty (30) days.