NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 142-8 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 142-8.  Application of Sections 142-1 to 142-9. Sections 142-1 to 142-9, both inclusive, as amended, shall be applicable to all bonds or certificates of the State heretofore issued and now outstanding, and to all bonds or certificates of the State that may hereafter be issued in accordance with any law now in force or hereafter to be enacted."

Sec. 3.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with the provisions of this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 4.  This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 6th day of April, 1965.