NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  Section 62-138 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection to be designated (f), to read as follows:

"(f)       Under such rules as the Commission may prescribe, every electric membership corporation operating within this State shall file with the Commission, for information purposes, all rates, schedules of rates, charges, service regulations, and forms of service contracts, used or to be used within the State, and shall keep copies of such schedules, rates, charges, service regulations, and contracts open to public inspection."

Sec. 8.  Section 62-140 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) thereof a new sentence, to read as follows: "For the purpose of this subsection, 'public utility' shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State, and the terms 'utility service' and 'public utility service' shall include the service rendered by any such electric membership corporation."

Sec. 9.  Chapter 117 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto a new Section to be numbered 117-10.1, to read as follows:

"§ 117-10.1.  Municipal franchises.