NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  Section 62-42 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection to be designated (c), to read as follows:

"(c)       For the purpose of this Section, 'public utility' shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State."

Sec. 7.  Section 62-138 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection to be designated (f), to read as follows:

"(f)       Under such rules as the Commission may prescribe, every electric membership corporation operating within this State shall file with the Commission, for information purposes, all rates, schedules of rates, charges, service regulations, and forms of service contracts, used or to be used within the State, and shall keep copies of such schedules, rates, charges, service regulations, and contracts open to public inspection."