NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The reporting, payment, and collection provisions of G.S. 105-116 shall apply to the levy herein made. The State shall remit to such cities and towns the same proportion of such payments, and in the same manner, as is provided in G.S. 105-116 with respect to taxes paid by electric light and power companies.

"(e)       Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Section, no electric membership corporation shall be subject during the years 1965 and 1966 to any tax levied by Chapter 105 of the General Statutes except those taxes to which it was subject on December 31, 1964."

Sec. 13.  Section 117-20 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the words inside the parentheses beginning on line 2 and ending on line 4, and by inserting in lieu thereof new wording to read as follows:

"other than merchandise and property which lie within the limits of an incorporated city or town, or which shall represent not in excess of ten per cent (10%) of the total value of the corporation's assets, or which in the judgment of the Board are not necessary or useful in operating the corporation."

Sec. 14.  Section 117-24 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting therefrom the last sentence, which reads as follows: