NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(e)       The furnishing of electric service in any area which becomes a part of any municipality after the effective date of this Act, either by annexation or incorporation, (whether or not such area, or any portion thereof, shall have been assigned pursuant to subsection (c) of this Section) shall be subject to the provisions of Article 41 of Subchapter X of Chapter 160 of the General Statutes, and any provisions of this Section inconsistent with said Article shall not be applicable within such area after the effective date of such annexation or incorporation."

Sec. 6.  Section 62-42 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection to be designated (c), to read as follows:

"(c)       For the purpose of this Section, 'public utility' shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State."

Sec. 7.  Section 62-138 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection to be designated (f), to read as follows: