NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Commission shall transmit the entire record in all such appeals direct to the Supreme Court for hearing and review in accordance with the extent of review set out in this Article for review of Commission cases, and the rules and regulations as are prescribed by law for appeals."

Sec 5.  Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new Section to be numbered 62-110.2, to read as follows:

"§ 62-110.2.  Electric service areas outside of municipalities. (a) As used in this Section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

"(1)      'Premises' means the building, structure, or facility to which electricity is being or is to be furnished; provided, that two or more buildings, structures, or facilities which are located on one tract or contiguous tracts of land and are utilized by one electric consumer for commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purposes, shall together constitute one 'premises', except that any such building, structure, or facility shall not, together with any other building, structure, or facility, constitute one 'premises' if the electric service to it is separately metered and the charges for such service are calculated independently of charges for service to any other building, structure, or facility; and