NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  Section 62-140 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) thereof a new sentence, to read as follows: "For the purpose of this subsection, 'public utility' shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State, and the terms 'utility service' and 'public utility service' shall include the service rendered by any such electric membership corporation."

Sec. 9.  Chapter 117 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding thereto a new Section to be numbered 117-10.1, to read as follows:

"§ 117-10.1.  Municipal franchises. An electric membership corporation shall be eligible to receive a franchise pursuant to G.S. 160-2(6) from any city or town:

"(1)      in which such electric membership corporation is on the effective date of this Act furnishing electric service at retail to a majority of the electric meters; or

"(2)      to which such electric membership corporation is on the effective date of this Act furnishing the entire supply of electricity at wholesale; or