NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No electric membership corporation shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services either as between localities or as between classes of service. No electric membership corporation shall give, pay, or receive any rebate or bonus, directly or indirectly, or mislead or deceive its members in any manner as to rates charged for the services of such electric membership corporation."

Sec. 12.  Section 117-19 of the General Statutes is hereby repealed, and a new Section, to be numbered 117-19, is hereby substituted in lieu thereof, to read as follows:

"§ 117-19.  Taxes and assessments. (a) From and after the effective date of this Act, no electric membership corporation heretofore or hereafter organized, reorganized, or domesticated under the provisions of this Chapter shall be a public agency; nor shall any such corporation be, or have the rights of, a political subdivision of the State.