NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  Section 117-20 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the words inside the parentheses beginning on line 2 and ending on line 4, and by inserting in lieu thereof new wording to read as follows:

"other than merchandise and property which lie within the limits of an incorporated city or town, or which shall represent not in excess of ten per cent (10%) of the total value of the corporation's assets, or which in the judgment of the Board are not necessary or useful in operating the corporation."

Sec. 14.  Section 117-24 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting therefrom the last sentence, which reads as follows:

"Any assets remaining after all liabilities or obligations of the corporation have been satisfied or discharged shall pass to and become the property of the State."

and by inserting in lieu thereof the following: