NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A member who makes an election in accordance with this option shall be deemed to have made a further election of option one above."

(4)        G.S. 128-28 is hereby amended as follows:

(A)       Line three of subsection (h) is hereby amended by striking out the word "secretary" and substituting in lieu thereof the word "director".

(B)       Line two of subsection (1) is hereby amended by striking out the word "three" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "not less than three nor more than five".

(5)        G.S. 128-30 is hereby amended by adding at the end of subsection (b)(1) a new paragraph to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, effective July 1, 1965, with respect to the period of service commencing on July 1, 1965, and ending December 31, 1965, the rates of such deductions shall be four per centum (4%) of the portion of compensation not in excess of forty-eight hundred dollars ($4800.00) and six per centum (6%) of the portion of compensation in excess of forty‑eight hundred dollars ($4800.00); and with respect to the period of service commencing January 1, 1966, the rate of such deduction shall be four per centum (4%) of the portion of compensation not in excess of fifty-six hundred dollars ($5600.00) and six per centum (6%) of the portion of compensation in excess of fifty-six hundred dollars ($5600.00). Such rates shall apply uniformly to all members of the Retirement System, irrespective of class; provided, however, that with respect to uniformed policemen or firemen not covered under the Social Security Act, commencing July 1, 1965, the rate of such deductions shall be six per centum (6%) of compensation."

Sec. 2.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 3.  This Act shall become effective July 1, 1965.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 2nd day of June, 1965.