NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1069

HOUSE BILL 995

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE WELL DRILLER REGISTRATION ACT AS SET FORTH IN ARTICLE 38 OF CHAPTER 143 OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Section 143-355(e) is hereby amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows:

"The registration required hereby shall be made during the period from January 1 to January 31 of each year."

Sec. 2.  Section 143-355(f) is hereby stricken, and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:

"(f)       Samples of Cuttings to be Furnished the Department of Water Resources When Requested. Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring or constructing wells in any manner by the use of power machinery shall furnish the Department of Water Resources samples of cuttings from such depths as the Department may require from all wells constructed by such person, firm or corporation, when such samples are requested by the Department. The Department shall bear the expense of delivering such samples. The Department shall, after an analysis of the samples submitted, furnish a copy of such analysis to the owner of the property on which the well was constructed; the Department shall not report the results of any such analysis to any other person whatsoever until the person legally authorized to do so authorizes in writing the release of the results of the analysis."

Sec. 3.  Section 143-355(g) is hereby stricken and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:

"(g)       Reports of Each Well Required. Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring, or constructing wells with power machinery within the State of North Carolina shall, within 30 days of the completion of each well, report to the Department of Water Resources on forms furnished by the Department the location, size, depth, number of feet of casing used, method of finishing, and formation log information of each such well. In addition such person, firm or corporation shall report any tests made of each such well including the method of testing, length of test, draw-down in feet and yield in gallons per minute. The person, firm or corporation making such report to the Department of Water Resources shall at the time such report is made also furnish a copy thereof to the owner of the property on which the well was constructed."

Sec. 4.  All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.

Sec. 5.  The provisions of this Act shall not repeal any other laws relating to the reporting of test drillings or borings on public or State-owned lands.