NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 1-410(5) is hereby amended to read as follows: "When the defendant has removed, or disposed of his property, or is about to do so, with intent to defraud his creditors. The term 'creditors' shall include, but not by way of limitation, a dependent spouse who claims alimony."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 50-7, subdivision 5, is hereby amended to read as follows: "5. Becomes an excessive user of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and the life of that spouse burdensome."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 50-5, subdivision 5, is hereby amended to read as follows: "5. If either party has engaged in an unnatural or abnormal sex act with a person of the same sex or of a different sex or with a beast."

Sec. 9.  This Act shall not apply to pending litigation.