NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(d)      A divorce obtained outside the State in an action in which jurisdiction over the person of the dependent spouse was not obtained shall not impair or destroy the right of the dependent spouse to alimony as provided by the laws of this State."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-440.2 is hereby amended to read as follows: "Attachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money, or in any action for alimony or for maintenance and support, but not in any other action."