NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(d)      A divorce obtained outside the State in an action in which jurisdiction over the person of the dependent spouse was not obtained shall not impair or destroy the right of the dependent spouse to alimony as provided by the laws of this State."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-440.2 is hereby amended to read as follows: "Attachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money, or in any action for alimony or for maintenance and support, but not in any other action."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 6-21 as the same appears in the 1965 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end of the last sentence thereof, inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and adding the words, "provided that attorneys' fees in actions for alimony shall not be included in the costs as provided herein, but shall be determined and provided for in accordance with G.S. 50-16.4".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 1-410(5) is hereby amended to read as follows: "When the defendant has removed, or disposed of his property, or is about to do so, with intent to defraud his creditors. The term 'creditors' shall include, but not by way of limitation, a dependent spouse who claims alimony."