NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1152

SENATE BILL 106

 

 

AN ACT TO CONSOLIDATE AND REVISE THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 50 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO ALIMONY AND ALIMONY PENDENTE LITE, AND TO AMEND OTHER STATUTES RELATING TO DIVORCE AND ALIMONY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 50-14, G.S. 50-15, and G.S. 50-16 as the same appear in Volume 2A of the General Statutes and the 1965 Cumulative Supplement thereto are hereby repealed.

Sec. 2.  Chapter 50 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is hereby amended by inserting the following Sections:

"§ 50-16.1.  Definitions. As used in the statutes relating to alimony and alimony pendente lite unless the context otherwise requires, the term:

(1)        'Dependent spouse' means a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.

(2)        'Supporting spouse' means a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent or from whom such other spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support. A husband is deemed to be the supporting spouse unless he is incapable of supporting his wife.

(3)        'Alimony' means payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse, either in lump  sum or on a continuing basis, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or an action for alimony without divorce.

(4)        'Alimony pendente lite' means alimony ordered to be paid pending the final judgment of divorce in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for annulment, or on the merits in an action for alimony without divorce."

"§ 50-16.2.  Grounds for Alimony. A dependent spouse is entitled to an order for alimony when:

(1)        The supporting spouse has committed adultery.