NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 6-21 as the same appears in the 1965 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1B of the General Statutes is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end of the last sentence thereof, inserting a semicolon in lieu thereof, and adding the words, "provided that attorneys' fees in actions for alimony shall not be included in the costs as provided herein, but shall be determined and provided for in accordance with G.S. 50-16.4".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 1-410(5) is hereby amended to read as follows: "When the defendant has removed, or disposed of his property, or is about to do so, with intent to defraud his creditors. The term 'creditors' shall include, but not by way of limitation, a dependent spouse who claims alimony."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 50-7, subdivision 5, is hereby amended to read as follows: "5. Becomes an excessive user of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and the life of that spouse burdensome."