NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  The Franchise Tax Article of the Revenue Act, being Article 3 of Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the North Carolina General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Changing the period (.) at the end of the last paragraph of G.S. 105-114 to a semicolon (;) and adding the following: "except, that the taxes levied in § 105-122 and 123 shall be for the income year of the corporation in which such taxes become due. For purposes of this Article the words 'income year' shall mean an income year as defined in § 105-132."

(b)        Deleting from lines 3 and 4 of subsection (a) of G.S. 105-122 the words and punctuation "thirty-first day of July of each year," and inserting in lieu thereof the words and punctuation "fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually"; deleting from lines 9 and 10 of subsection (a) of G.S. 105-122 the words "its last calendar or fiscal year next preceding July thirty-first of the year in which report is due" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "such income year"; and by rewriting so much of the second paragraph of