NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In determining the total tax payable by any corporation under § 105-115 there shall be allowed as credit on such tax the amount of intangible tax paid during the preceding franchise tax year on bank deposits under the provisions of § 105-199."

(e)        Redesignating the present subsections (e) and (f) of G.S. 105-122 as subsections (f) and (g), respectively, adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) Any corporation which changes its income year and files a 'short period' income tax return pursuant to § 105-142 shall file a franchise tax return in accordance with the provisions of this Section in the manner and as of the date specified in subsection (a) of this Section. Such corporation shall be entitled to deduct from the total franchise tax computed (on an annual basis) on such return the amount of franchise tax previously paid which is applicable to the period subsequent to the beginning of the new income year."

(f)         Adding a new subsection to G.S. 105-122 to be designated "(h)" and to read as follows:

"(h)       Any corporation whose franchise tax return is due July 15, 1968, or August 15, 1968, the following credit shall be allowed from the total net franchise tax computed on such return.