NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Deleting in its entirety the last paragraph of subsection (b) of G.S. 105-122.

(d)        Deleting from lines 5 and 6 of subsection (d) of G.S. 105-122 the words "for the year in which report is due" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "as herein specified"; deleting from line 20 of subsection (d) of G.S. 105-122 the words "year in" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "calendar year next preceding the date on"; inserting immediately after the sentence ending with the word "Section" on line 21 of subsection(d) of G.S. 105-122 the following: "Assessed value of tangible property including real estate shall be the assessed ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. Assessed value of intangible property, except for bank deposits subject to tax under the provisions of § 105-199, shall be the total gross valuation required to be reported for intangible tax purposes on April 15 coincident with or next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. Assessed value of bank deposits subject to tax under the provisions of § 105-199 shall be the average balance determined under such Section for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return."; and by rewriting the last paragraph of subsection (d) of G.S. 105-122 to read as follows: "In determining the total tax payable by any corporation under this Section there shall be allowed as credit on such tax the amount of intangible tax paid on bank deposits under the provisions of § 105-199