NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No action based on the alleged invalidity of the expenditures herein confirmed or of the use of tax proceeds herein authorized shall lie after January 1, 1968 to enjoin or contest any such expenditure or any such use of tax proceeds.

"(c)       Within the meaning of this Section 'local watershed sponsors' include watershed improvement districts, soil and water conservation districts, drainage districts, municipalities, and counties undertaking county watershed programs under Article 3 of this chapter or any local act granting similar powers."

Sec. 10.  The first sentence of G.S. 139-41 (a) is hereby amended by inserting in line 4 thereof, following the figure "(3)," and preceding the figure "(5)" the figure "(4)," so that said sentence will read as follows:

"If the majority of the qualified voters voting in such election favor the levying of such tax, then and in that event, the board of county commissioners shall have all powers of soil and water conservation districts as set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) and (10) of G.S. 139-8 (subject to the limitations set forth in subdivision (12) of such Section) concerning flood prevention, development of water resources, flood water and sediment damages, and conservation, utilization and disposal of water." It is hereby declared that the purpose of this Section is to clarify the existing authority of boards of county commissioners to acquire property in connection with county watershed improvement programs.