NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1967 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 987

HOUSE BILL 969

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE SMALL WATERSHED LAWS WITH REGARD TO BORROWING BY COUNTIES FOR WATERSHED IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS; BORROWING BY COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES FOR WATER SUPPLY ASPECTS OF SUCH PROGRAMS; EMINENT DOMAIN POWERS; EXTRATERRITORIAL POWERS; LAND ACQUISITION AUTHORITY; RECREATIONAL EXPENDITURES, AND FISH AND WILDLIFE HABITAT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 139-3 is hereby amended by adding thereto at the end thereof the following additional definitions:

"(17)    A 'watershed improvement project' means a project of watershed improvement (whether involving flood prevention, drainage improvement, water supply, soil and water conservation, recreation facilities, fish and wildlife habitat, or other related purposes, singly or in combination) which is underaken:

(a)        By a watershed improvement district under the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 139 of the General Statutes of North Carolina or any local act granting similar powers.

(b)        By a soil and water conservation district under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 139 of the General Statutes or any local act granting similar powers.

(c)        By a drainage district under the provisions of Chapter 156 of the General Statutes or any local act granting similar powers.

(d)        By a county that is carrying out a county watershed improvement program under the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 139 of the General Statutes or any local act granting similar powers.

(e)        By any combination of the foregoing, acting as joint sponsors of a watershed improvement program."