NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1108

SENATE BILL 674

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 97-53 RELATING TO COMPENSATION FOR OCCUPATIONAL DEAFNESS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 97-53 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection at the end of such section as follows:

"(28)    Loss of hearing caused by harmful noise in the employment. The following rules shall be applicable in determining eligibility for compensation and the period during which compensation shall be payable:

(a)        The term 'harmful noise' means sound in employment capable of producing occupational loss of hearing as hereinafter defined. Sound of an intensity of less than 90 decibels, A scale, shall be deemed incapable of producing occupational loss of hearing as defined in this section.

(b)        'Occupational loss of hearing' shall mean a permanent sensorineural loss of hearing in both ears caused by prolonged exposure to harmful noise in employment. Except in instances of pre-existing loss of hearing due to disease, trauma, or congenital deafness in one ear, no compensation shall be payable under this act unless prolonged exposure to harmful noise in employment has caused loss of hearing in both ears as hereinafter provided.

(c)        No compensation benefits shall be payable for temporary total or temporary partial disability under this act and there shall be no award for tinnitus or a psychogenic hearing loss.

(d)        An employer shall become liable for the entire occupational hearing loss to which his employment has contributed, but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employee was exposed to harmful noise within six months preceding such test, the employer shall not be liable for previous loss so established, nor shall he be liable for any loss for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded and the employer shall be liable only for the difference between the percent of occupational hearing loss determined as of the date of disability as herein defined and the percentage of loss established by the pre-employment and audiometric examination excluding, in any event, hearing losses arising from non-occupational causes.

(e)        In the evaluation of occupational hearing loss, only the hearing levels at the frequencies of 500, 1,000 and 2,000 cycles per second shall be considered.