NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1138

SENATE BILL 825

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE SMALL WATERSHED LAWS CONCERNING ESTABLISHMENT OF WATERSHED IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS, OPERATION OF PROJECTS BY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS, AND CHANNELIZATION PROJECTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 139-16 is amended by changing the period at the end of line 3 thereof to a semicolon, and adding after the semicolon the words: "provided that no watershed improvement district may be established on or after January 1, 1972."

Sec. 1A.  G.S. 139-3(17) is hereby amended by adding:

"f.         By any watershed, drainage or flood control project planned or carried out by the Soil Conservation Service, Tennessee Valley Authority or the Army Corps of Engineers."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 139-41 is hereby amended by redesignating subsections (d), (e) and (f) of said section as subsections (e), (f) and (g), respectively, and by inserting in said section a new subsection (d) to read as follows: