NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 139-16 is amended by changing the period at the end of line 3 thereof to a semicolon, and adding after the semicolon the words: "provided that no watershed improvement district may be established on or after January 1, 1972."

Sec. 1A.  G.S. 139-3(17) is hereby amended by adding:

"f.         By any watershed, drainage or flood control project planned or carried out by the Soil Conservation Service, Tennessee Valley Authority or the Army Corps of Engineers."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 139-41 is hereby amended by redesignating subsections (d), (e) and (f) of said section as subsections (e), (f) and (g), respectively, and by inserting in said section a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      The board of county commissioners, as an alternative to itself exercising the powers set forth in subsection (a) of this section or to creating a watershed improvement commission for that purpose, may by resolution designate the soil and water conservation district having jurisdiction in the county to exercise authority for the board of county commissioners in carrying out the county watershed improvement program. The provisions of G.S. 139-22 and G.S. 139-23 concerning the organization and compensation of the elected board of trustees of a watershed improvement district, and concerning the power and duties of such trustees respecting personnel, surety bonds and audits, shall apply to any soil and water conservation district so designated. The soil and water conservation district shall provide the board of county commissioners 30 days prior to July 1 a proposed budget for the fiscal year commencing on July 1 and shall provide the board of county commissioners an audit by a certified public accountant within 60 days after the expiration of the fiscal year ending on June 30."

Sec. 3.  Article 3 of General Statutes Chapter 139 is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section, to be numbered G.S. 139-47, and to read as follows: