NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        Every decision of the board of county commissioners on such an appeal as well as every decision granting or denying a permit by a board of county commissioners performing the functions of shoreline protection officer, shall be subject to review by the superior court of the county by proceedings in the nature of certiorari. Pending the final disposition of such appeal, no action shall be taken which would be unlawful in the absence of a permit issued under this Article."

Sec. 6.  Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by rewriting certain subsections of G.S. 113-229 so that subsections (a), (e), (f), (h), (k), (l), (m) and (n) of G.S. 113-229 shall read as follows:

"(a)       Before any excavation or filling project is begun in any estuarine waters, tidelands, marshlands, or State-owned lakes, the party or parties desiring to do such shall first obtain a permit from the North Carolina Department of Conservation and Development. Granting of a State permit shall not relieve any party from the necessity of obtaining a permit from the United States Army Corps of Engineers for work in navigable waters, if the same is required. The North Carolina Department of Water and Air Resources shall continue to coordinate projects pertaining to navigation with the United States Army Corps of Engineers.

(e)        Applications for permits shall be circulated by the Department of Conservation and Development among all State agencies and in the discretion of the Director, appropriate federal agencies, having jurisdiction over the subject matter which might be affected by the project so that such agencies will have an opportunity to raise any objections they might have. The Department may deny an application for a dredge or fill permit upon finding: (1) that there will be significant adverse effect of the proposed dredging and filling on the use of the water by the public; or (2) that there will be significant adverse effect on the value and enjoyment of the property of any riparian owners; or (3) that there will be significant adverse effect on public health, safety, and welfare; or (4) that there will be significant adverse effect on the conservation of public and private water supplies; or (5) that there will be significant adverse effect on wildlife or fresh water, estuarine or marine fisheries. In the absence of such findings, a permit shall be granted.