NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 160-457.1 is hereby further amended by adding thereto a new subsection to be designated subsection (d) and to read as follows:

"(d)      A housing authority designated by the governing body of any municipality to exercise the powers, duties and responsibilities of a redevelopment commission shall, when exercising the same, do so in accordance with Article 37 of Chapter 160 of the General Statutes. Otherwise the housing authority shall continue to exercise the powers, duties and responsibilities of a housing authority in accordance with Chapter 157 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 157-4.1 is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subsection to be designated subsection (c) and to read as follows:

"(c)       Where the governing body of any municipality has in its discretion, by resolution abolished a housing authority, pursuant to subsection (b) above, the governing body of such municipality may, at any time subsequent to the passage of a resolution abolishing a housing authority, or concurrently therewith, by the passage of a resolution adopted in accordance with the procedures and pursuant to the finding specified in G.S. 157-4.1, designate an existing redevelopment commission created pursuant to Article 37 of Chapter 160 of the General Statutes, to exercise the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a housing authority. Where the governing body of any municipality designates, pursuant to this subsection, an existing redevelopment commission created pursuant to Article 37 of Chapter 160 of the General Statutes to exercise the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a housing authority, on the day set in the resolution of the governing body passed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or pursuant to subsection (c) of this section:

(1)        The housing authority shall cease to exist as a body politic and corporate and as a public body;

(2)        All property, real and personal and mixed, belonging to the housing authority or to the municipality as hereinabove provided in subsections (a) or (b), shall vest in, belong to, and be the property of the existing redevelopment commission of the municipality;

(3)        All judgments, liens, rights of liens, and causes of action of any nature in favor of the housing authority or in favor of the municipality as hereinabove provided in subsections (a) or (b), shall remain, vest in, and inure to the benefit of the existing redevelopment commission of the municipality;

(4)        All rentals, taxes, assessments, and any other funds, charges, or fees owing to the housing authority or owing to the municipality as hereinabove provided in subsections (a) or (b), shall be owed to and collected by the existing redevelopment commission of the municipality;