NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 143-213(5).  The term 'air pollution' shall mean the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in such quantities and duration as is or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare, to animal or plant life or to property or that interferes with the enjoyment of life or property."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215(a) is amended by adding thereto the following subdivision:

"(6)      To adopt, when necessary and practicable, a program for testing emissions from motor vehicles and to adopt motor vehicle emission standards in compliance with applicable federal regulations."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.1(a) is amended by adding thereto the following subdivision:

"(6)      Willfully cause or permit any wastes, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications, unless allowed as a condition of any special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Board under the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(11)d. is hereby amended by adding thereto paragraph 8 as follows: