NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 143-215.60.  Liability for damages. — No action for damages sustained because of injury caused by an obstruction for which a permit has been granted under this Part shall be brought against the State or any political subdivision of the State, or their employees or agents.

"§ 143-215.61.  Flood plain management. — The provisions of this Part shall not preclude the imposition by responsible local governments of land use controls and other regulations in the interest of flood plain management for the flood plain or the floodway."

Sec. 4.  Subsection (5) of G.S. 143-213 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 143-213(5).  The term 'air pollution' shall mean the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in such quantities and duration as is or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare, to animal or plant life or to property or that interferes with the enjoyment of life or property."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215(a) is amended by adding thereto the following subdivision:

"(6)      To adopt, when necessary and practicable, a program for testing emissions from motor vehicles and to adopt motor vehicle emission standards in compliance with applicable federal regulations."