NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        G.S. 135-8(b)4, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out the period at the end, inserting a comma in lieu thereof, and adding the words, "except as provided for in G.S. 135-4(e)."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 135-5(a)(2) is hereby amended by striking out all of subdivision (2) following the colon in line 4 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Provided that, upon the approval of his employer, any member may be continued in service on a year to year basis."

Sec. 12.  (a) G.S. 135-5(e)(2) is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence to read as follows:

"(2)      Should a disability beneficiary under the age of 60 years be restored to active service at a compensation not less than his average final compensation, his retirement allowance shall cease, he shall again become a member of the Retirement System, and he shall contribute thereafter at the same rate he paid prior to disability; provided that, on and after July 1, 1971, if a disability beneficiary under the age of 62 years is restored to active service at a compensation not less than his average final compensation, his retirement allowance shall cease, he shall again become a member of the Retirement System, and he shall contribute thereafter at the uniform contribution rate payable by all members."

(b)        G.S. 135-5(e) is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision to be designated as "(3)" and to read as follows:

"(3)      Notwithstanding the foregoing, a member retired on a disability retirement allowance who is restored to service and subsequently retires on or after July 1, 1971, shall be entitled to an allowance not less than the allowance described in a. below reduced by the amount in b. below:

a.         The allowance to which he would have been entitled if he were retiring for the first time, calculated on the basis of his total creditable service represented by the sum of his creditable service at the time of his first retirement and his creditable service after he was restored to service.

b.         The actuarial equivalent of the retirement benefits he previously received."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 135-5(g), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the last three lines to read as follows:

"Option 5. The member may elect:

(1)        To receive a reduced retirement allowance under the conditions of Option 2 or Option 3, as provided for above, with the modification that if both he and the person nominated die within ten years from his retirement date, an amount equal to his accumulated contributions at retirement, less 1/120th thereof for each month for which a retirement allowance has been paid, shall be paid to his legal representatives or to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board of trustees; or

(2)        To receive a reduced retirement allowance during his life with provision for some other benefit to be paid after his death in accordance with a plan submitted to and approved by the board of trustees."

Sec. 14.  (a) G.S. 135-5(l), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out the last sentence of the first paragraph of subsection (l) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"For the purposes of this subsection (l), a member shall be deemed to be in service at the date of his death if his last day of actual service occurred not more than 90 days before the date of his death."

(b)        G.S. 135-5(l), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out the words "(except by retirement)" in the first line of subdivision (2)a on page 200 of the Cumulative Supplement, and by striking out all of subdivisions (3) and (4) on page 200 of the Cumulative Supplement, and redesignating subdivision (5) on page 200 of the Cumulative Supplement as subdivision (3).

Sec. 15.  (a) G.S. 135-5(m), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the subsection to read as follows:

"(m)      Survivor's Alternate Benefit. — Upon the death of a member in service, the principal beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of his death, provided that all three of the following conditions apply:

(1)        The member had attained age 55 regardless of length of service, or had completed 30 years of service regardless of age.

(2)        The member had designated as the principal beneficiary to receive a return of his accumulated contributions one and only one person who was living at the time of his death.

(3)        The member had not instructed the board of trustees in writing that he did not wish the provisions of this subsection to apply."

(b)        G.S. 135-5(f), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the fourth sentence, beginning with the word "Upon" in line 14, to read as follows: