NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 135-1 is hereby amended by inserting a new subdivision, to be designated as (11a), and to read as follows:

"(11a)   'Filing' when used in reference to an application for retirement shall mean the receipt of an acceptable application on a form provided by the Retirement System."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 135-1(20) is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"In order for a member's retirement to become effective in any month, the member must render no service at any time during that month."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 135-3(7)d, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out all of said subdivision d following the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be entitled to the allowance described in (1) below reduced by the amount in (2) below.

(1)        The allowance to which he would have been entitled if he were retiring for the first time, calculated on the basis of his total creditable service represented by the sum of his creditable service at the time of his first retirement, and his creditable service after he was restored to service.

(2)        The actuarial equivalent of the retirement benefits he previously received."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 135-3(7)e, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting said subdivision to read as follows:

"e.        Should a teacher or employee who retired on an early or service retirement allowance be restored to service after the attainment of the age of 62 years, his retirement allowance shall be reduced to the extent necessary (if any) so that the sum of the retirement allowance and earnings from employment by a unit of the Retirement System for any year (beginning January 1 and ending December 31) will not exceed the member's average final compensation. Provided, however, that under no circumstances will the member's retirement allowance be reduced below the amount of his annuity as defined in G.S. 135-1(3)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 135-3(8)b, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out all of said subdivision b through the semicolon in line 9 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"b.        In lieu of the benefits provided in paragraph a. of this subdivision (8), any member who separates from service on or after July 1, 1971, and prior to the attainment of the age of 60 years, for any reason other than death or retirement for disability as provided in Section 135-5, subsection (c), after completing 20 or more years of creditable service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions in said System, may elect to retire on an early retirement allowance upon attaining the age of 50 years or at any time thereafter;".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-4(e), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out all of subsection (e) following the semicolon in line 5 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: