NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "b.        In lieu of the benefits provided in paragraph a. of this subdivision (8), any member who separates from service on or after July 1, 1971, and prior to the attainment of the age of 60 years, for any reason other than death or retirement for disability as provided in Section 135-5, subsection (c), after completing 20 or more years of creditable service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions in said System, may elect to retire on an early retirement allowance upon attaining the age of 50 years or at any time thereafter;".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-4(e), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out all of subsection (e) following the semicolon in line 5 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"and if he has sick leave standing to his credit upon retirement on or after July 1, 1971, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion thereof, but sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for service retirement, disability retirement, early retirement or for a vested deferred allowance."

Sec. 10.  (a) G.S. 135-4(e), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, and as otherwise amended by this act is hereby further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end of the subsection to read as follows: