NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Any person who becomes a member of this Retirement System on or after July 1, 1971, shall be entitled to transfer to this Retirement System his credits for membership and prior service in the local system: Provided, the actual transfer of employment is made while his account in the local system is active and such person shall request the local system to transfer his accumulated contributions, interest, and service credits to this Retirement System;".

(b)        G.S. 135-28(a), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by rewriting the subsection to read as follows:

"(a)       Any member whose services as a teacher or State employee are terminated for any reason other than retirement or death, who, while his account remains active, becomes employed by an employer participating in the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or an employer which brings its employees into participation in said System while his account is active, may elect to leave his total accumulated contributions in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System during the period he is in the employment of such employer, or his account remains active in the local system. This subsection shall be effective retroactively as well as prospectively."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 135-18.1 is hereby amended by deleting subsection (d) and redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d).

Sec. 18.  G.S. 135-28 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection, to be designated as subsection (c), and to read as follows:

"(c)       Any member who, on or after July 1, 1971, becomes employed by an employer of the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System as provided in (a) above shall be entitled to waive the provisions of (b) above and to transfer to the local system his credits for membership and prior service in this System provided such member shall request this System to transfer his accumulated contributions, interest and service credits to the local system. If such request is made, in addition to the member's accumulated contributions, interest and service credits, there shall be transferred to the local system the amount of reserve held in this System as a result of previous employer contributions on behalf of the transferring employee."

Sec. 19.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1971, except subsection (b) of Section 2 which shall become effective July 1, 1972.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 25th day of March, 1971.