NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 135-1(10), as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out all of the first sentence following the colon in line 4 and inserting in lieu thereof the words, "Provided, that the term 'employee' shall not include any justice of the Supreme Court, any judge of the Court of Appeals, any judge of the superior court, any member or officer of the General Assembly, or any part-time or temporary employee."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 135-1 is hereby amended by inserting a new subdivision, to be designated as (11a), and to read as follows:

"(11a)   'Filing' when used in reference to an application for retirement shall mean the receipt of an acceptable application on a form provided by the Retirement System."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 135-1(20) is hereby amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"In order for a member's retirement to become effective in any month, the member must render no service at any time during that month."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 135-3(7)d, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out all of said subdivision d following the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: