NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 117

SENATE BILL 232

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO ADMINISTERING THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-1(5) is hereby amended by rewriting the subdivision to read as follows:

"(5)      'Average final compensation' shall mean the average annual compensation of a member during the five consecutive calendar years of membership service producing the highest such average."

Sec. 2.  (a) G.S. 135-1 is hereby amended by inserting a new subdivision immediately following subdivision (7), to be designated as (7a), and to read as follows:

"(7a)     'Compensation' shall mean all salaries and wages derived from public funds which are earned by a member of the Retirement System for service as an employee or teacher in the unit of the Retirement System for which he is performing full-time work."

(b)        G.S. 135-8(b)3, as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence beginning with the word "City" in line 8 and ending with the word "term" in line 24, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: