NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-113.5 is hereby rewritten and amended to read as follows:

"§ 14-113.5.  Making, possessing or transferring device for theft of telecommunication service; publication of information regarding schemes, devices, means, or methods for such theft; concealment of existence, origin or destination of any telecommunication. — It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to:

(1)        Make or possess any instrument, apparatus, equipment, or device designed, adapted, or which is used

a.         For commission of a theft of telecommunication service in violation of this Article, or

b.         To conceal, or assist another to conceal, from any supplier of telecommunication service or from any lawful authority the existence or place of origin or of destination of any telecommunication, or

(2)        Sell, give, transport, or otherwise transfer to another or offer or advertise for sale, any instrument, apparatus, equipment, or device described in (1) above, or plans or instructions for making or assembling the same; under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ such apparatus, equipment, or device, or to allow the same to be used or employed, for a purpose described in (1)a. or (1)b. above, or knowing or having reason to believe that the same is intended to be so used, or that the aforesaid plans or instructions are intended to be used for making or assembling such apparatus, equipment or device.

(3)        Publish plans or instructions for making or assembling or using any apparatus, equipment or device described in (1) above, or

(4)        Publish the number or code of an existing, cancelled, revoked or non-existent telephone number, credit number or other credit device, or method of numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of telephone numbers, credit numbers or other credit devices with knowledge or reason to believe that it may be used to avoid the payment of any lawful telephone or telegraph toll charge under circumstances evincing an intent to have such telephone number, credit number, credit device or method of numbering or coding so used.