NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        An offense under G.S. 14-113.5(3) or (4) may be deemed to have been committed at either the place at which the publication was initiated or at which the publication was received or at which the information so published was utilized to avoid or attempt to avoid the payment of any lawful telephone or telegraph toll charge."

Sec. 4.  Subdivision (2) of G.S. 14-113.8 is rewritten and amended to read as follows:

"(2)      Credit Card. 'Credit Card' means any instrument or device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value on credit, but shall not include a telephone number, credit number or other credit device which is covered by the provisions of Article 19A of this Chapter."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 21st day of July, 1971.