NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (f)   G.S. 116-44.1, G.S. 116-46.1, G.S. 116-46.1A, G.S. 116-46.1B and G.S. 116-186, all as amended herein, are renumbered G.S. 116-42, G.S. 116-42.1, G.S. 116-42.2, G.S. 116‑42.3 and G.S. 116-42.4 respectively and transferred to Part 5 of Article 1, "Miscellaneous Provisions".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 116-143, as amended by Chapter 845 of the 1971 Session Laws is hereby amended by rewriting the first sentence to read as follows: "The Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina shall fix the tuition and fees, not inconsistent with actions of the General Assembly, at the institutions enumerated in G.S. 116-4 in such amount or amounts as it may deem best, taking into consideration the nature of each institution and program of study and the cost of equipment and maintenance; and each institution shall charge and collect from each student, at the be- ginning of each semester or quarter, tuition, fees, and an amount sufficient to pay other expenses for the term."; and by deleting from the last sentence of said section "said boards of trustees of the institutions of higher education provided for in Articles 1 and 2 of Chapter 116 may, in their discretion" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina