NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (i)         Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the trustees of the endowment fund from receiving gifts, donations and bequests and from using the same for such lawful purposes as the donor or donors designate, subject always to the approval of the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina, and subject, further, to the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission if the expenditure of funds would impose a financial burden on the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 116-19 is renumbered G.S. 116-16 and rewritten to read as follows: "The lands and other property belonging to the University of North Carolina shall be exempt from all kinds of public taxation."