NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)  G.S. 116-187 is amended by deleting the words "boards of trustees of the educational institutions designated herein" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina"; and by deleting the words "said institutions" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the institutions hereinafter designated".

(d)  G.S. 116-189(1) is rewritten to read as follows: "The word 'board' shall mean the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina." G.S. 116-189(4) is amended to delete "and § 116-45".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 116-26 is renumbered G.S. 116-43, transferred to Part 5 of Article 1, "Miscellaneous Provisions", and rewritten to read as follows: "All property that has heretofore escheated to the University of North Carolina, and all interest and earnings thereon, shall be set apart by the Board of Governors of the University for the six member campuses of the University of North Carolina as constituted on June 30, 1971, so that the interest and earnings from said fund shall be used for maintenance and/or for scholarships and loan funds for worthy and needy students, residents of the State, attending the member campuses of the University of North Carolina as constituted on June 30, 1971, under such rules and regulations as shall be adopted by the Board of Governors."