NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)  G.S. 116-187 is amended by deleting the words "boards of trustees of the educational institutions designated herein" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina"; and by deleting the words "said institutions" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the institutions hereinafter designated".

(d)  G.S. 116-189(1) is rewritten to read as follows: "The word 'board' shall mean the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina." G.S. 116-189(4) is amended to delete "and § 116-45".