NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  (a) G.S. 116-64 is amended to add a new sentence to read as follows: "The School shall be designated the 'North Carolina School of the Arts'."

(b)  G.S. 116-65 is rewritten to read as follows: "The North Carolina School of the Arts is a part of the University of North Carolina and subject to the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 116, of the General Statutes; provided, however, that notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 116-31, the Board of Trustees of said School shall consist of 14 persons, 13 of whom are selected in accordance with provisions of G.S. 116-31 and one of whom shall be the conductor of the North Carolina Symphony, who shall serve ex officio"

(c)  G.S. 116-66 is rewritten to read as follows: "The Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina and the Board of Trustees of the School shall be advised and assisted by the State Board of Education and by the Advisory Board of the School. Entrance requirements shall be prescribed so that the professional training offered shall be available only to those students who possess exceptional talent in the performing arts. In developing curricula the School shall utilize, pursuant to agreement with institutions of higher education or with any local administrative school unit, existing facilities and such academic nonarts courses and programs of instruction as may be needed by the students of the School, and, in the discretion of the Board of Governors, personnel may be employed jointly with any such institution or unit on a cooperative, cost-sharing basis. Curricula below the collegiate level shall be developed with the advice and approval of the State Board of Education and in consultation with the Advisory Board of the School. The School shall confer and cooperate with the Southern Regional Education Board and with other regional and national organizations to obtain wide support and to establish the School as the center in the South for the professional training and performance of artists. The Chancellor of the School shall preferably be a noted composer or dramatist."

(d)  G.S. 116-68 is amended to delete "G.S. 116‑46(7)" and to insert in lieu thereof "Article 1, Chapter 116, of the General Statutes".

(e)  G.S. 116-70 and G.S. 116-70.1 are repealed.

Sec. 14.  (a) G.S. 116-154 through G.S. 116-158(8) and G.S. 116-159 through G.S. 116-167 are repealed.