NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 15.  Whenever the words "boards of trustees" or "trustees" appear in the statutes with reference to the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina as it exists prior to July 1, 1972, the words are amended to read "Board of Governors".

Sec. 16.  (a) G.S. 116-41.1(1) is amended by changing the word "trustees" to "Governors".

(b)  G.S. 116-175(1) is rewritten to read: "The word 'board' shall mean the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina." G.S. 116-175(3) is amended to delete "and § 116-45". G.S. 116-174(4), as the same appears in the 1966 Replacement Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting from line 3 the following: "trustees, the Board of Higher Education," and by inserting in lieu thereof: "Governors of the