NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  (a) G.S. 116-64 is amended to add a new sentence to read as follows: "The School shall be designated the 'North Carolina School of the Arts'."

(b)  G.S. 116-65 is rewritten to read as follows: "The North Carolina School of the Arts is a part of the University of North Carolina and subject to the provisions of Article 1, Chapter 116, of the General Statutes; provided, however, that notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 116-31, the Board of Trustees of said School shall consist of 14 persons, 13 of whom are selected in accordance with provisions of G.S. 116-31 and one of whom shall be the conductor of the North Carolina Symphony, who shall serve ex officio"

(c)  G.S. 116-66 is rewritten to read as follows: "The Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina and the Board of Trustees of the School shall be advised and assisted by the State Board of Education and by the Advisory Board of the School.