NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 136-41.1 is hereby amended by striking from lines two and three of paragraph five the following: "by Chapter 1250 of the Session Laws of 1949 and,"; by further striking from lines five and six of paragraph five thereof the following: "said Chapter 1250 of the Session Laws of 1949 and,"; and by striking from line eight of paragraph five the following: "said Chapter 1250 of the Session Laws of 1949 and,".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 136-41.3 is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph at the end thereof to read as follows:

"The State Highway Commission is authorized to apply a municipality's share of funds allocated to a municipality under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.1 to any of the following accounts of the municipality with the said Highway Commission, which the municipality fails to pay: (1) cost sharing agreements for right of way entered into pursuant to G.S. 136-66.3, but not to exceed ten percent (10%) of any one year's allocation until the debt is repaid, (2) the cost of relocating municipally owned water lines and other municipally owned utilities on a State highway project which is the responsibility of the municipality, (3) for any other work performed for the municipality by the Commission or its contractor by agreement between the Commission and the municipality, and (4) for any other work performed that was made necessary by the construction, reconstruction or paving of a highway on the State Highway System for which the municipality is legally responsible."

Sec. 5.  Sections 3 and 4 of this act shall be effective upon ratification.