NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 182

SENATE BILL 299

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 136 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO RAISE THE APPROPRIATION TO THE MUNICIPAL STREET AID FUND, TO CHANGE THE ALLOCATION FORMULA, TO DELETE SURPLUSAGE FROM G.S. 136-41.1 AND TO PERMIT DEDUCTIONS FOR PAST DUE DEBTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-41.1 is hereby amended by rewriting the first paragraph thereof to read as follows:

"There is hereby annually appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to the net amount after refunds that was produced during the fiscal year by a one cent tax on each gallon of motor fuel as taxed by G.S. 105-434 and G.S. 105-435, to be allocated in cash on or before October 1st of each year to the cities and towns of the State in accordance with the following formula."

Sec. 2.  The second paragraph of G.S. 136-41.1 is hereby amended by striking the words "one-half from line one thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the words "seventy-five percent" and by striking the words "one-half in line four immediately following the word "and" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "twenty-five percent" so that the second paragraph of G.S. 136-41.1 as amended and rewritten will read as follows:

"Seventy-five percent of said funds shall be distributed among the several eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the population of each eligible municipality bears to the total population of all eligible municipalities as indicated by the latest certified federal decennial census, and twenty-five percent of said funds shall be distributed among the several eligible municipalities of the State in the percentage proportion that the mileage of public streets in each eligible municipality which does not form a part of the highway system bears to the total mileage of the public streets in all eligible municipalities which do not constitute a part of the State Highway System."