NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 50-13.8 is hereby amended and rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 50-13.8.  Custody and support of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority. — For the purposes of custody and support, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be the same as a minor child for so long as he remains mentally or physically incapable of self support, provided that no parent may be held liable for the charges made by a facility owned or operated by the State Department of Mental Health for the care, maintenance and treatment of such person who is a long term patient."