NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11.1.  G.S. 6-50 is rewritten to read as follows: "Every such prosecuting witness may be adjudged not only to pay the costs, but he shall also be imprisoned for the willful nonpayment thereof, when the judge before whom the case was tried shall adjudge that the prosecution was frivolous or malicious."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 6-53 is amended by deleting the last sentence thereof.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 6-60 is rewritten to read as follows: "No solicitor shall direct that more than two witnesses be subpoenaed for the State to prove a single material fact, nor shall the State or defendant in any such prosecution be liable for the fees of more than two witnesses to prove a single material fact, unless the court, upon satisfactory reasons appearing, otherwise directs. And no witness subpoenaed in a criminal action shall be paid by the State for attendance in more than one case for any one day."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 6-62 is amended by changing the comma after "require" in line five to a period, and deleting all thereafter.