NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 6-4 is rewritten to read as follows: "When costs are not paid by the party from whom they are due, the clerk of superior court shall issue an execution for the costs, and attach a bill of costs to each execution. The sheriff shall levy the execution as in other cases."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 6-7 is rewritten to read as follows: "The clerk of superior court shall enter in the case file, after judgment, the costs allowed by law."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 6-14 is amended by deleting all the words after "State Treasurer" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "upon properly drawn warrants."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 6-17 is amended by deleting all words after "Attorney General" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "to certify the amount of such costs to the Treasurer who shall pay them upon properly drawn warrants."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 6-18 is amended by deleting subparagraph (3), and renumbering subparagraphs (4) and (5) as (3) and (4), respectively.