NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The sheriff shall levy the execution as in other cases."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 6-7 is rewritten to read as follows: "The clerk of superior court shall enter in the case file, after judgment, the costs allowed by law."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 6-14 is amended by deleting all the words after "State Treasurer" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "upon properly drawn warrants."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 6-17 is amended by deleting all words after "Attorney General" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "to certify the amount of such costs to the Treasurer who shall pay them upon properly drawn warrants."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 6-18 is amended by deleting subparagraph (3), and renumbering subparagraphs (4) and (5) as (3) and (4), respectively.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 6-33 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read as follows: "On appeal from a magistrate or any court of the General Court of Justice, if the appellant recovers judgment, he shall recover the costs of the appeal and also those costs he ought to have recovered below had the judgment of that court been correct."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 6-40 is rewritten to read as follows: "When a prisoner is sent from one county to another to be held for trial, or for any other cause or purpose, the county from which he is sent shall pay his jail expenses, unless they are collected from the prisoner."