NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 338

SENATE BILL 462

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT SO AS TO PROVIDE AN OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AT STATE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-1(25) as the same appears in the 1969 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes is hereby amended by changing the period at the end of the first sentence in line eight to a comma and adding "and shall not include those participating in an optional retirement program provided for in G.S. 135-5.1."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section immediately following G.S. 135-5, to be designated G.S. 135-5.1, and to read as follows: