NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the office of clerk of superior court becomes vacant otherwise than by the expiration of the term, or if the people fail to elect a clerk, the senior regular resident superior court judge for the county shall fill the vacancy by appointment until an election can be regularly held.

(b)        The county commissioners shall provide an office for the clerk in the courthouse or other suitable place in the county seat. The clerk shall observe such office hours and holidays as may be directed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 2-10, 2-12, 2-13, and 2-15 are revised, combined, and transferred to Chapter 7A and there combined with G.S. 7A-102, which is also revised, to read as follows:

"§ 7A-102  Assistant and deputy clerks; appointment; number; salaries; duties. — (a) The numbers and salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office of each clerk of superior court shall be determined by the Administrative Officer of the Courts after consultation with the clerk concerned. All personnel in the clerk's office are employees of the State. The clerk appoints the assistants, deputies, and other employees in his office to serve at his pleasure. Assistant and deputy clerks shall take the oath of office prescribed for clerks of superior court, conformed to the office of assistant or deputy clerk, as the case may be.

(b)        An assistant clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of clerk of superior court, and any act of an assistant clerk is entitled to the same faith and credit as that of the clerk. A deputy clerk is authorized to certify the existence and correctness of any record in the clerk's office and to perform any other ministerial act which the clerk may be authorized and empowered to do, in his own name and without reciting the name of his principal. The clerk is responsible for the acts of his assistants and deputies."

Sec 3.  G.S. 2-16 is revised and transferred to Chapter 7A, to read as follows:

"§ 7A-103.  Authority of clerk of superior court. — The clerk of superior court is authorized to