NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec 9.  G.S. 7A-213 is amended by deleting from the end of the first sentence the words "he desires to commence the action" and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "the defendant, or one of the defendants, resides".

Sec 10.  G.S. 7A-216 is amended by deleting from the end of the first sentence the words "and verified" and inserting in lieu thereof the following words: "except the complaint in an action for summary ejectment may be signed by an agent for the plaintiff".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 7A-222 is amended by deleting from the third and fourth sentences the word "nonsuit" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "dismissal".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-223 is amended by adding a sentence at the beginning to read as follows: "In any small claim action demanding summary ejectment or past due rent, or both, the complaint may be signed by an agent acting for the plaintiff who has actual knowledge of the facts alleged in the complaint."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-247 is amended by deleting from the third line the words "remedies of mandamus and", inserting in lieu thereof the words "remedy of", and by deleting from line four the word "each", inserting in lieu thereof the word "that".