NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-247 is amended by deleting from the third line the words "remedies of mandamus and", inserting in lieu thereof the words "remedy of", and by deleting from line four the word "each", inserting in lieu thereof the word "that".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-258(a) is amended by deleting the word "article" at the end of the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Subchapter".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-271(b) is amended by inserting at the beginning thereof the following sentence: "Appeals by the State or the defendant from the district court are to the superior court."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 7A-290 is amended by deleting the fourth and fifth sentences, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Upon expiration of the 10 day period in which an appeal may be entered, if an appeal has been entered and not withdrawn, the clerk shall transfer the case to the district or superior court docket. The original bail shall stand pending appeal, unless the judge orders bail denied, increased, or reduced."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-292 is amended by deleting subsection (6) in its entirety and renumbering subsections (7) through (14) as (6) through (13), respectively.