NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 22.  A new section is inserted after G.S. 7A-305, to read as follows:

"G.S. 7A-305.1.  When discovery procedures under Rule 27 of the Rules of Civil Procedure are utilized, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed and collected by the clerk at the time of the filing of the verified petition. If a civil action is subsequently initiated, the twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be credited against costs in the civil action."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 7A-305(c) is amended by adding to the end thereof the following sentence: "He shall also collect the fee for discovery procedures under Rule 27(a) and(b) at the time of the filing of the verified petition."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 7A-305(d) is amended by adding a new subsection thereto to read as follows: "(9) Premiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as authorized by G.S. 1-109."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 7A-306(c)(6) is amended by adding thereto a sentence to read as follows: "If a special proceeding lasts more than one half day, the same daily compensation as regular jurors."