NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 7A-223 is amended by adding a sentence at the beginning to read as follows: "In any small claim action demanding summary ejectment or past due rent, or both, the complaint may be signed by an agent acting for the plaintiff who has actual knowledge of the facts alleged in the complaint."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 7A-247 is amended by deleting from the third line the words "remedies of mandamus and", inserting in lieu thereof the words "remedy of", and by deleting from line four the word "each", inserting in lieu thereof the word "that".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-258(a) is amended by deleting the word "article" at the end of the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Subchapter".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-271(b) is amended by inserting at the beginning thereof the following sentence: "Appeals by the State or the defendant from the district court are to the superior court."