NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 18. G.S. 7A-300(a) is amended by deleting from subsection (4) the words "(including holdover judges)", by renumbering subsection "(9)" to become new subsection "(11)", and by adding two new subsections to read as follows:

"(9)      Transcripts of preliminary hearings in indigency cases;

(10)      Transcript of the evidence and trial court charge furnished the solicitor when a criminal action is appealed to the appellate division; and".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by inserting in lines four and five the words "and collected" after the word "assessed".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 7A-304(b) is amended by adding to the end thereof the following: "No superior court costs shall be assessed against a defendant who gives notice of appeal from the district court but withdraws it prior to the expiration of the 10 day period for entering notice of appeal. When a case is reversed on appeal, the defendant shall not be liable for costs, and the State shall be liable for the cost of printing records and briefs in the appellate division."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 7A-304(c) is amended by deleting from the second line the word "and" which appears after the words "witness fees", inserting in lieu thereof a comma, and by inserting in the second line after the words "jail fees" the words "and cost of necessary trial transcripts".