NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec 7.  G.S. 7A-133 is amended by deleting from the table the word "Hickory" in the column entitled "Additional Seats of Court" and reinserting the word "Hickory" in the same column opposite "Catawba" County of the 25th Judicial district.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 7A-146(2) is amended by inserting the word "noncriminal" after the word "of" and before the word "matters".

Sec 9.  G.S. 7A-213 is amended by deleting from the end of the first sentence the words "he desires to commence the action" and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "the defendant, or one of the defendants, resides".

Sec 10.  G.S. 7A-216 is amended by deleting from the end of the first sentence the words "and verified" and inserting in lieu thereof the following words: "except the complaint in an action for summary ejectment may be signed by an agent for the plaintiff".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 7A-222 is amended by deleting from the third and fourth sentences the word "nonsuit" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "dismissal".