NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-6(c) is rewritten as follows:

"(c)       The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall furnish, without charge, one copy of the advance sheets of the appellate division to each justice and judge of the General Court of Justice, to each public defender, and to each superior court clerk. He shall furnish two copies to each superior court solicitor, and as many copies as may be reasonably necessary to the Supreme Court library."

Sec 3.  G.S. 7A-27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

"(e)       From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-40 is hereby amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec 5.  G.S. 7A-41 is amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec. 5.1.  G.S. 7A-61 is amended by inserting in line one after the word "shall" the words "prepare the trial dockets,".