NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 7A-290 is amended by deleting the fourth and fifth sentences, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Upon expiration of the 10 day period in which an appeal may be entered, if an appeal has been entered and not withdrawn, the clerk shall transfer the case to the district or superior court docket. The original bail shall stand pending appeal, unless the judge orders bail denied, increased, or reduced."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 7A-292 is amended by deleting subsection (6) in its entirety and renumbering subsections (7) through (14) as (6) through (13), respectively.

Sec. 18. G.S. 7A-300(a) is amended by deleting from subsection (4) the words "(including holdover judges)", by renumbering subsection "(9)" to become new subsection "(11)", and by adding two new subsections to read as follows:

"(9)      Transcripts of preliminary hearings in indigency cases;

(10)      Transcript of the evidence and trial court charge furnished the solicitor when a criminal action is appealed to the appellate division; and".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by inserting in lines four and five the words "and collected" after the word "assessed".