NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  Section 116-209.3 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following paragraph:

"In lieu of or in addition to the Loan Fund, the Authority may provide in any resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or any trust agreement securing such bonds that any other trust funds or accounts may be established as may be deemed necessary or convenient for securing the bonds or for making student loans, acquiring obligations or otherwise carrying out its other powers under this Article, and there may be deposited to the credit of any such fund or account proceeds of bonds or other money available to the Authority for the purposes to be served by such fund or account."

Sec. 5.  The first sentence of Section 116-209.4 is revised to read as follows: