NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "In lieu of or in addition to the Loan Fund, the Authority may provide in any resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or any trust agreement securing such bonds that any other trust funds or accounts may be established as may be deemed necessary or convenient for securing the bonds or for making student loans, acquiring obligations or otherwise carrying out its other powers under this Article, and there may be deposited to the credit of any such fund or account proceeds of bonds or other money available to the Authority for the purposes to be served by such fund or account."

Sec. 5.  The first sentence of Section 116-209.4 is revised to read as follows:

"The Authority is hereby authorized to provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time, of revenue bonds of the Authority in an aggregate principal amount outstanding at any time of not exceeding fifty million dollars."

Sec. 6.  The fourth sentence of Section 116-209.4 is revised to read as follows:

"The bonds of each issue shall be dated, shall bear interest at such rate or rates, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding 30 years from their date or dates, as may be determined by the Authority, and may be made redeemable before maturity, at the option of the Authority, at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the Authority prior to the issuance of the bonds. Prior to the preparation of definitive bonds, the Authority may, under like restrictions, issue interim receipts or temporary bonds, with or without coupons, exchangeable for definitive bonds when such bonds shall have been executed and are available for delivery. The Authority may also provide for the replacement of any bonds which shall become mutilated or shall be destroyed or lost."

Sec. 7.  Section 116-209.4 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following paragraph:

"The Authority is authorized to provide by resolution for the issuance of revenue refunding bonds of the Authority for the purpose of refunding any bonds then outstanding which shall have been issued under the provisions of this Article, including the payment of any redemption premium thereon and any interest accrued or to accrue to the date of redemption of such bonds, and, if deemed advisable by the Authority, for making student loans or acquiring obligations under this Article. The issuance of such revenue refunding bonds, the maturities and other details thereof, the rights of the holders thereof, and the rights, duties and obligations of the Authority in respect to the same shall be governed by the provisions of this Article which relate to the issuance of revenue bonds insofar as such provisions may be appropriate. Revenue refunding bonds issued under this section may be sold or exchanged for outstanding bonds issued under this Article and, if sold, the proceeds thereof may be applied, in addition to any other authorized purposes, to the purchase, redemption or payment of such outstanding bonds."

Sec. 8.  Section 116-209.5 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following paragraphs: