NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 392

SENATE BILL 497

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 23 OF CHAPTER 116 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY, TO VEST ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY TO ISSUE REVENUE BONDS AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS AND TO AUTHORIZE A PROGRAM FOR GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS OF THE STATE FOR EDUCATION BEYOND THE HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 116-201 is revised to read as follows:

"§ 116-201.  Purpose and Definitions. — (a) The purpose of this Article is to authorize a system of financial assistance, consisting of grants, loans, work-study or other employment, and other aids, for qualified residents of the State to enable them to obtain an education beyond the high school level by attending public or private educational institutions. The General Assembly has found and hereby declares that it is in the public interest and essential to the welfare and well-being of the inhabitants of the State and to the proper growth and development of the State to foster and provide financial assistance to residents of the State, properly qualified therefor, in order to help them to obtain an education beyond the high school level. The General Assembly has further found that many residents of the State who are fully qualified to enroll in appropriate educational institutions for furthering their education beyond the high school level lack the financial means and are unable, without financial assistance as authorized under this Article, to pay the cost of such education, with a consequent irreparable loss to the State of valuable talents vital to its welfare. The General Assembly has determined that the establishment of a proper system of financial assistance for such objective purpose serves a public purpose and is fully consistent with the long established policy of the State to encourage, promote and assist the education of the people of the State.

(b)        As used in this Article the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context indicates a contrary intent:

(1)        "Authority" shall mean the State Education Assistance Authority created by this Article or, if the Authority shall be abolished, the board, body, commission or agency succeeding to the principal functions thereof or on whom the powers given by this Article to the Authority shall be