NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Revenue refunding bonds issued under this section may be sold or exchanged for outstanding bonds issued under this Article and, if sold, the proceeds thereof may be applied, in addition to any other authorized purposes, to the purchase, redemption or payment of such outstanding bonds."

Sec. 8.  Section 116-209.5 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following paragraphs:

"In the discretion of the Authority, any bonds issued under the provisions of this Article may be secured by a trust agreement by and between the Authority and a corporate trustee, which may be any trust company or bank having powers of a trust company within or without the State. Such trust agreement or the resolution providing for the issuance of such bonds may pledge or assign the fees, penalties, charges, proceeds from collections, grants, subsidies, donations and other funds and revenues to be received therefor. Such trust agreement or resolution providing for the issuance of such bonds may contain such provisions for protecting and enforcing the rights and remedies of the holders of such bonds as may be reasonable and proper and not in violation of law, including covenants setting forth the duties of the Authority in relation to student loans, the acquisition of obligations, insurance, the fees, penalties and other charges to be fixed and collected, the sale or purchase of obligations or any part thereof, or other property, the terms and conditions for the issuance of additional bonds, and the custody, safeguarding and application of all moneys. It shall be lawful for any bank or trust company incorporated under the laws of the State which may act as depositary of the proceeds of bonds, revenues or other money hereunder to furnish such indemnifying bonds or to pledge such securities as may be required by the Authority. Any such trust agreement or resolution may set forth the rights and remedies of the bondholders and of the trustee, and may restrict the individual right of action by bondholders. In addition to the foregoing, any such trust agreement or resolution may contain such other provisions as the Authority may deem reasonable and proper for the security of the bondholders. All expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of such trust agreement or resolution may be treated as a part of the cost of carrying out the purposes for which such bonds shall be issued.