NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 477

HOUSE BILL 388

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 13, CHAPTER 20 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA TO PROVIDE THAT SEPARATED SPOUSE MAY REREGISTER MOTOR VEHICLE IMMEDIATELY ON REVOCATION OF OWNER'S REGISTRATION FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1. Subsection (c) of G.S. 20-309 is hereby amended by rewriting this subsection to read as follows:

"(c) When it is certified that financial responsibility is a liability insurance policy, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may require that the owner produce records to prove the fact of such insurance, and failure to produce such records shall be prima facie evidence that no financial responsibility exists with regard to the vehicle concerned and the Department of Motor Vehicles shall revoke the owner's registration plate for 60 days. In no case shall any vehicle, the registration of which has been revoked for failure to have financial responsibility, be reregistered in the name of the registered owner, spouse, or any child of the spouse or any child of such owner, within less than 60 days after the date of receipt of the registration plate and operator's license by the Department, except that a spouse living separate and apart from the registered owner may reregister such vehicle immediately in such spouse's name. As a condition precedent to the registration of the vehicle, the separated spouse shall furnish the Department his or her affidavit and the affidavit of two other individuals stating that he or she is separated. As a condition precedent to the reregistration of the vehicle, the owner shall pay the appropriate fee for a new registration plate. It shall be the duty of insurance companies, upon request of the Department, to verify the accuracy of any owner's certification. Failure by an insurance company to deny coverage within 20 days may be considered by the Commissioner as acknowledgment that the information as submitted is correct."

Sec. 2. Subsection (e) of G.S. 20-309 is hereby amended by rewriting this subsection to read as follows: