NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 512

SENATE BILL 275

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE SALE OF STORED MOTOR VEHICLES WHICH ARE UNCLAIMED AFTER A PERIOD OF 90 DAYS, TO PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT OF COSTS OF SALE AND TO PROVIDE FOR ESCHEAT OF EXCESS PROCEEDS OF SALE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-77(d) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(d)      An operator of a place of business for garaging, repairing, parking or storing vehicles for the public, in which a vehicle remains unclaimed for 30 days, shall within five days after the expiration of that period, report the vehicle as unclaimed to the department. Failure to make such report shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable by fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

Any vehicle which remains unclaimed for a period of 90 days after report is made to the department may be sold by such operator in accordance with the following procedure: