NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 42-30 is amended by deleting "justice" from lines four and eight, and inserting in lieu thereof "magistrate", in each instance, and by deleting "two hundred" from line seven, and inserting "three hundred" in lieu thereof.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 42-31 is amended by deleting "justice" from line three, and inserting "magistrate" in lieu thereof, and by deleting the second sentence.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 42-32 is amended by deleting in lines one and seven "superior", and inserting in lieu thereof "district", in each instance.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 42-34 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 42-34.  Undertaking on appeal; when to be increased. — (a) Upon appeal to the district court, either party may demand that the case be tried at the first session of the court after the appeal is docketed, but the presiding judge, in his discretion, may first try any pending case in which the rights of the parties or the public demand it.