NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(7)      To insure the payment of service charges with respect to the telephone, electric and water systems of the University Enterprises, as the same shall become due and payable, the Board may, in addition to any other remedies which it may have,

(1)        require reasonable advance deposits to be made with it to be subject to application to the payment of delinquent service charges, and

(2)        at the expiration of 30 days after any such service charges become delinquent, discontinue supplying the services and facilities of such telephone, electric and water systems."

(c)  G.S. 116-41.4 is hereby amended by:

(i)         adding the following paragraph at the end of the first sentence thereof:

"; provided, however, that the aggregate principal amount of revenue bonds which the board is authorized to issue under this section during the biennium ending June 30, 1973 shall not exceed thirteen million dollars ($13,000,000)",

(ii)        deleting from the second sentence of the first paragraph thereof the words "not exceeding seven and one-half per centum (7.5%) per annum", and

(irewriting the last sentence of the first paragraph thereof to read as follows: