NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] and in the case of the telephone, electric and water systems comprising a part of the University Enterprises such additions, extensions, improvements or betterments thereof as may be necessary or desirable, in the discretion of the Board, to provide service from such systems, where it may be reasonably made available, within the environs of the University, including, without limitation, areas presently served by the University Enterprises in Orange, Durham and Chatham Counties."

(b)  G.S. 116-41.2 is hereby amended by renumbering existing subdivisions (7) and (8) as (8) and (9) and inserting a new subdivision (7) reading as follows:

"(7)      To insure the payment of service charges with respect to the telephone, electric and water systems of the University Enterprises, as the same shall become due and payable, the Board may, in addition to any other remedies which it may have,

(1)        require reasonable advance deposits to be made with it to be subject to application to the payment of delinquent service charges, and

(2)        at the expiration of 30 days after any such service charges become delinquent, discontinue supplying the services and facilities of such telephone, electric and water systems."

(c)  G.S. 116-41.4 is hereby amended by:

(i)         adding the following paragraph at the end of the first sentence thereof: