NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the seeds are labeled by the shipper for a consignee within this State, the shipper may use his approved code designation with the name and address of the consignee."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 106-277.7 is amended by rewriting subdivision (6) as follows:

"(6)      Name and address of person who labeled said seed or who sells, offers or exposes said seed for sale within this State. If the seeds are labeled by the shipper for a consignee within this State, the shipper may use his approved code designation with the name and address of the consignee."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 106-277.9(1) is amended as follows:

1.   By striking the period at the end of sub-subdivision b. and adding the following:

"; Provided, the North Carolina Board of Agriculture may adopt after a public hearing, following public notice, rules and regulations to designate a longer period for any kind of agricultural or vegetable seed which is packaged in such container materials (hermetically sealed), and under such other conditions prescribed, that will, during such longer period, maintain the viability of said seed under ordinary conditions of handling."

2.   By rewriting sub-subdivision h. as follows:

"h.        That have been treated and not labeled as required in this Article, or treated and not conspicuously colored."

3.   By rewriting sub-subdivision n. as follows:

"n.