NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-277.4 is amended by adding at the end of subsection (a) the following subdivision (4):

"(4)      All seeds treated with a poisonous substance, if the amount remaining with the seed is in excess of a tolerance recognized by the U. S. Department of Agriculture, or treatment for which no tolerance or exemption from tolerance is recognized by the U. S. Department of Agriculture, shall be conspicuously colored to prevent their subsequent inadvertent use for purposes other than for seeding."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-277.5 is amended as follows:

1.   By rewriting subdivision (1) as follows:

"(1)      The commonly accepted name of the kind and the variety, or kind and the phrase 'variety not stated' for each agricultural seed component, in excess of five per cent (5%) of the whole, and the percentage by weight of each in order of its predominance. When more than one component is required to be named, the word 'mixture' or the word 'mixed' shall be shown conspicuously on the label. Second Generation from Hybrid seeds, if sold, shall be labeled 'Second Generation (of the parent), variety not stated'. 'F' designations on labels, unless used as a part of a variety name, will refer only to size and shape of corn seeds."

2.   By rewriting subdivision (10) as follows:

"(10)    Name and address of person who labeled said seed or who sells, offers or exposes said seed for sale within this State.