NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 637

SENATE BILL 570

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING ARTICLE 31 OF CHAPTER 106 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, THE NORTH CAROLINA SEED LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-277.2 is amended as follows: 1. By rewriting subdivision (6) as follows:

"(6)      The term 'code designation' means a series of numbers or letters approved by the United States Department of Agriculture and used in lieu of the full name and address of the person who labels seeds, as required m this Article in Section 106-277.5(10)."

2.   By rewriting subdivision (23) as follows: