NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Second Generation from Hybrid seeds, if sold, shall be labeled 'Second Generation (of the parent), variety not stated'. 'F' designations on labels, unless used as a part of a variety name, will refer only to size and shape of corn seeds."

2.   By rewriting subdivision (10) as follows:

"(10)    Name and address of person who labeled said seed or who sells, offers or exposes said seed for sale within this State. If the seeds are labeled by the shipper for a consignee within this State, the shipper may use his approved code designation with the name and address of the consignee."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 106-277.6 is amended by rewriting subdivision (5) as follows:

"(5)      Name and address of person who labeled said seed or who sells, offers or exposes said seed for sale within this State. If the seeds are labeled by the shipper for a consignee within this State, the shipper may use his approved code designation with the name and address of the consignee."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 106-277.7 is amended by rewriting subdivision (6) as follows:

"(6)      Name and address of person who labeled said seed or who sells, offers or exposes said seed for sale within this State.