NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In paragraph a. — "G.S. 96-12 (b)(3)"; and in paragraph b. — "G.S. 96-12(b)(3)".

Sec. 14.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9, General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding the phrase:

"Except as provided in subsection (d) hereof," at the beginning of each of the following paragraphs: (1) of subsection (a); (1) of subsection (b); and (1) of subsection(c).

Sec. 15.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9(a), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3)      Benefits paid employees of this State shall be financed and administered in accordance with the provisions and conditions of Section 96-9(d) required for nonprofit organizations; except as provided by suitable regulations which may be adopted by the Commission. The Department of Administration shall make an election with respect to financing all such benefits."

Sec. 16.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9(a), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding paragraph (4) as follows: