NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 29.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-14(3), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, 1969 Cumulative Supplement, be and the same is hereby amended by adding at the end of the first paragraph the following: "Provided further, an otherwise eligible individual who is attending a vocational school or training program which has been approved by the Commission for such individual shall not be denied benefits because he refuses to apply for or accept suitable work during such period of training."

Sec. 30.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-15(b)(l), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out the last sentence in the first paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"All base period employers, as well as the most recent employer of a claimant on a temporary layoff, shall be notified upon the filing of a claim which establishes a benefit year or an ineligible amount."

Sec. 30.1.  G.S. 96-15 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection (k) to read as follows:

"(k) Irrespective of any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission may adopt minimum regulations necessary to provide for the payment of benefits to individuals promptly when due as required by Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act as amended (42 U.S.C.A., § 503(a)(1)."

Sec. 31.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-18(f), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, 1969 Cumulative Supplement, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out subsection (f) and changing subsection (g) to (f).