NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In such cases, a protest of liability shall be considered as an application for termination within the meaning of this provision where the decision with respect to such protest has not become final; provided further, this provision shall not apply in any case of willful attempt in any manner to defeat or evade the payment of contributions becoming due under this chapter."

Sec. 23.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-11(c)(3), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by renumbering paragraph (3) to (4) and adding a new paragraph (3) as follows:

"(3)      a.         On and after January 1, 1972, any political subdivision of this State may elect, for a period of not less than two calendar years, to cover under this act service performed by employees in all of the hospitals and institutions of higher education, as defined in Section 96-8(5)1., operated by such political subdivisions. Any election is to be made by filing with the Commission a notice of such election at least 30 days prior to January 1, the effective date of such election. Any political subdivision electing coverage under this subsection shall make payments in lieu of contributions with respect to benefits attributable to such employment as provided with respect to nonprofit organizations in Section 96-9(d).

b.         The provisions in Section 96-8(5)m. with respect to benefit rights based on service for State and nonprofit institutions of higher education shall be applicable also to service covered by an election under this section,

c.         The amounts required to be paid in lieu of contributions by any political subdivision under this section shall be as provided in Section 96-9(d), with respect to similar payments by nonprofit organizations.

d.         An election under this section may be terminated as of January 1 of any calendar year subsequent to such two calendar years only if 30 days prior to such January 1, such employer has filed with the Commission a written notice to that effect."

Sec. 24.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-11(d), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(d)      An employer who has not had any individuals in employment for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this chapter. An employer who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of his account. Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed one or more individuals in employment (four or more prior to January 1, 1972), not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week, and the Commission finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or more, except as otherwise provided. Provided further, an employer, as the term is used in Section 96-8(5)k., who has not had individuals in employment and who has made due application for exemption from filing contributions and wage reports required under this chapter and has been so exempted may be terminated from liability upon written application within 120 days after notification of the reactivation of its account. Such termination shall be effective January 1 of any calendar year only if the Commission finds that there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within which said employer employed four or more individuals in employment, not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week.