NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 3.2%    3.4%     1.3       1.1         0.9         0.7         0.5       0.4       0.3       0.2       0.1

3.4%    3.6%     1.1       0.9         0.7         0.5         0.4       0.3       0.2       0.1       0.1

3.6% and in       0.9       0.7         0.5         0.4         0.3       0.2       0.1       0.1       0.1

excess thereof

 

New rates shall be assigned to eligible employers effective January 1, 1972, and each January 1 thereafter in accordance with the foregoing Fund Ratio Schedule and Experience Rating Formula.

Sec. 20.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-9, General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by relettering subsection (d) to (e) and adding a new subsection (d) as follows:

"(d)      Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. For the purposes of this paragraph, a nonprofit organization is an organization (or group of organizations) described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which is exempt from income tax under Section 501(a) of said code.

(1)        a.         Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this act on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under the provisions of this act, unless it elects in accordance with this paragraph to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of regular benefits and of one-half of the extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization, to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of such election.

b.         Any nonprofit organization which is or becomes subject to this act on or after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than four calendar years beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission not later than 30 days immediately following the date of written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. If such election is not made as set forth herein, no election can be made until after four calendar years have elapsed under the contributions method of payment.

c.         Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with subparagraph b. of this paragraph will continue after such four calendar years to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating its election not later than 30 days prior to the next January 1, effective on such January 1.

d.