NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] For the purposes of these paragraphs, 'hospital' means an institution licensed by the State Department of Mental Health as authorized under Chapter 122 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, and an institution licensed by the North Carolina Medical Care Commission as authorized under Chapter 131 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 9.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(6), General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding to paragraph. b. the following subparagraph 3:

"3.        The service, wherever performed, is within the United States, the Virgin Islands or Canada; such service is not covered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state, the Virgin Islands or Canada; and the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State."

Sec. 10.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(6)f., General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding a new subparagraph 5. to read as follows:

"5.        Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, 'employment' shall include on and after January 1, 1972, any individual who performs services irrespective of whether the master-servant relationship exists, for remuneration for any employing unit:

(a)        as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk) or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal;

(b)        as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission- driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his principal (except for side-line sales activities on behalf of some person) of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations if the contract of services contemplates that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally by such individual; except that an individual shall not be included in the term 'employment' under the provisions of this subsection if such individual has a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of such services (other than in facilities for transportation), or if the services are in the nature of a single transaction not part of a continuing relationship with the employing unit for whom the services are performed."

Sec. 11.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(6)f., General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by adding a new subparagraph 6. to read as follows:

"6.        Service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside of the United States (except in Canada or the Virgin Islands), after December 31, 1971, in the employ of an American employer (other than service which is deemed 'employment' under the provisions of paragraphs (b) or (e) of this subsection or the parallel provisions of another state's law), if:

(i)         the employer's principal place of business in the United States is located in this State; or

(ii)        the employer has no place of business in the United States, but

(I)        the employer is an individual who is a resident of this State; or

(II)       the employer is a corporation which is organized under the laws of this State; or

(III)      the employer is a partnership or a trust and the number of the partners or trustees who are residents of this State is greater than the number who are residents of any one other State; or

(iii)       none of the criteria of divisions (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph is met but the employer has elected coverage in this State, or, the employer having failed to elect coverage in any state, the individual has filed a claim for benefits, based on such service, under the law of this State.

(iv)       an 'American employer,' for the purposes of this paragraph, means a person who is:

(I)        an individual who is a resident of the United States; or

(II)       a partnership if two-thirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States; or

(III)      a trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States; or

(IV)      a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of any state.

(V)       for the purposes of this subparagraph, United States includes all the states, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."

Sec. 12.  That Article 2, Chapter 96, Section 96-8(6)g., General Statutes of North Carolina, as such appears in the 1965 Replacement Volume 2C, be and the same is hereby amended by striking out paragraph g. and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"g.