NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The council may continue any public hearing without further advertisement. If a public hearing is set for a given date and a quorum of the council is not then present, the hearing shall be continued until the next regular council meeting without further advertisement.

"§ 160A-82.  Applicability of Part. — Nothing in this Part, except G.S. 160A-77, G.S. 160A‑78 and G.S. 160A-79, shall be construed to repeal any portion of any city charter inconsistent with anything contained herein.

"Part 4. Modification of Form of Government

"§ 160A-101.  Optional forms. — Any city may change its name or alter its form of government by adopting any one or combination of the options prescribed by this section:

(1)        Name of the corporation:

The name of the corporation may be changed to any name not deceptively similar to that of another city in this State.

(2)        Style of the corporation:

The city may be styled a city, town, or village.

(3)        Style of the governing board: