NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any such ordinance shall be consistent with and supplementary to State and federal laws and regulations.

"§ 160A-186.  Regulation of domestic animals. — A city may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the keeping, running, or going at large of any domestic animals, including dogs and cats. The ordinance may provide that animals allowed to run at large in violation of the ordinance may be seized and sold or destroyed after reasonable efforts to notify their owner.

"§ 160A-187.  Possession or harboring of wild animals. — A city may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the possession or harboring within the city of wild animals dangerous to person or property or offensive to the senses.

"§ 160A-188.  Bird sanctuaries. — A city may by ordinance create and establish a bird sanctuary within the city limits. The ordinance may not protect any birds classified as unprotected by the Wildlife Resources Commission or by law. When a bird sanctuary has been established, it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt, kill, trap, or otherwise take any protected birds within the city limits except pursuant to a permit issued under G.S. 113-87.