NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 8-53.1 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 8-53.1.  Physician-patient privilege waived in child abuse. — Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, the physician-patient privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 8 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 3.  A new section shall be added following G.S. 8-57 to be known as G.S. 8-57.1, as follows:

"§ 8-57.1.  Husband-wife privilege waived in child abuse. — Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-56 and G.S. 8-57, the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 8 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 108-4 is hereby amended by adding subsection (16) to read as follows: