NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This data shall be furnished by county directors of social services to the State Department of Social Services and shall be confidential, subject to policies adopted by the State Board of Social Services which provide for its appropriate use for study and research, but in no event shall any data be used at any hearing or court proceeding unless based upon a final judgment of a court of law."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 8-53.1 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 8-53.1.  Physician-patient privilege waived in child abuse. — Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, the physician-patient privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 8 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

Sec. 3.  A new section shall be added following G.S. 8-57 to be known as G.S. 8-57.1, as follows: