NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Board is hereby authorized and empowered to issue such orders, commissions, notices, subpoenas, or other process as might be necessary or proper to effect the purposes of this subsection; provided, however, that no member of the Board shall be subject to examination hereunder."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 90-43 is hereby amended by changing the period at the end of the last sentence thereof to a comma and adding the following language:

"and employ such personnel as it may deem requisite to assist in carrying out the administrative functions required by this Article and by the Board."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 90-48 is hereby amended by adding a new paragraph thereto reading as follows: