NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the Commission recommends modifications in the budget, the governing board shall be under an affirmative duty to make the modifications before adopting the budget.

"§ 159-178.  Duration of Commission's powers. — The power and authority granted to the Commission in this Article shall continue with respect to a defaulting unit of local government until the Commission is satisfied that the unit has performed or will perform the duties required of it in the refinancing plan, and until agreements made with the unit's creditors have been performed in accordance with the plan.

"Article 11.

"Enforcement of Chapter.

"§ 159-181.  Enforcement of chapter. — (a) If any finance officer, governing board member, or other officer or employee of any local government or public authority shall approve any claim or bill knowing it to be fraudulent, erroneous, or otherwise invalid, or make any written statement, give any certificate, issue any report, or utter any other document required by this chapter, knowing that any portion of it is false, or shall willfully fail or refuse to perform any duty imposed upon him by this chapter, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), forfeits his office, and shall also be personally liable in a civil action for all damages suffered thereby by the unit or authority or the holders of any of its obligations.

(b)        If any person embezzles any funds belonging to any unit of local government or local public authority, or appropriates to his own use any personal property having a value of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) belonging to any unit of local government or local public authority, in addition to the crimes and punishment otherwise provided by law, upon conviction he forfeits his office or position and is forever thereafter barred from holding any office or place of trust or profit under the State of North Carolina or any political subdivisions thereof until the disability is removed in the manner provided for restoration to citizenship in Chapter 13 of the General Statutes.

(c)        The Local Government Commission shall have authority to impound the books and records of any unit of local government or public authority and assume full control of all its financial affairs (i) when the unit or authority defaults on any debt service payment or, in the opinion of the Commission, will default on a future debt service payment if the financial policies and practices of the unit or authority are not improved, or (ii) when the unit or authority persists, after notice and warning from the Commission, in willfully or negligently failing or refusing to comply with the provisions of this chapter.