NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Bond orders shall not be subject to the provisions of any city charter or local act concerning initiative and referendum.

"§ 159-58.  Publication of bond order as adopted. — After adoption, the clerk shall publish the bond order once, with the following statement appended:

"The foregoing order was adopted on the _____ day of ______, 19___, and is hereby published this day of _______, 19__. Any action or proceeding questioning the validity of the order must be begun within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.

________________

Clerk'