NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] As used in this section, the term 'local act' means any act of the General Assembly that applies to one or more counties by name, to one or more municipalities by name, or to all municipalities within one or more named counties.

"§ 105-273.  Definitions. — When used in this subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):

(1)        'Abstract' means the document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.

(2)        'Appraisal' means both the true value of property and the process by which true value is ascertained.

(3)        'Assessment' means both the tax value of property ascertained by applying the assessment ratio to the appraised value of property and the process by which the assessment is determined.

(4)        'Assessment ratio' means that percentage of the appraised value of property adopted for use in taxing property.

(5)        'Collector' or 'tax collector' means any person charged with the duty of collecting taxes for a county or municipality.

(6)        'Corporation' includes nonprofit corporation and every type of organization having capital stock represented by shares.

(7)        'Document' includes book, paper, record, statement, account, map, plat, film, picture, tape, object, instrument, and any other thing conveying information.

(8)        'Intangible personal property' means patents, copyrights, secret processes, formulae, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, stocks, bonds, cash, bank deposits, notes, evidences of debt, leasehold interests in exempted real property, bills and accounts receivable, and other like property.

(9)        'List' or 'listing,' when used as a noun, means abstract.

(10)      'List taker' means list taker and assessor.

(11)      'Municipal corporation' and 'municipality' mean city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, rural fire protection district, rural recreation district, mosquito control district, hospital district, metropolitan sewerage district, watershed improvement district, or other district or unit of local government by or for which ad valorem taxes are levied.