NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This section shall be retroactive so as to include the period of time from the first day of May, 1927, to and including the eleventh day of May, 1935.

The counties of Alamance, Ashe, Beaufort, Bertie, Brunswick, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Clay, Currituck, Dare, Durham, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Johnston, Macon, Moore, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Surry Transylvania, Wake, Warren, and Wayne are hereby exempted from the provisions of this section.

"Article 30.

"General Provisions.

"§ 105-394.  Immaterial irregularities. — Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this subchapter.

The following are examples of immaterial irregularities:

(1)        The failure of list takers, tax supervisors, or members of boards of equalization and review to take and subscribe the oaths required of them.

(2)        The failure to sign the affirmation required on the abstract.

(3)        The failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law.

(4)        The failure of the board of equalization and review to meet or to adjourn within the time prescribed by law or to give any required notice of its meetings and adjournment.

(5)        Any defect in the description upon any abstract, tax receipt, tax record, notice, advertisement, or other document, of real or personal property, if the description be sufficient to enable the tax collector or any person interested to determine what property is meant by the description. (In such cases the tax supervisor or tax collector may correct the description on the documents bearing the defective description, and the correct description shall be used in any documents later issued in tax foreclosure proceedings authorized by this subchapter.)

(6)        The failure of the collector to offer any tax lien on real property for sale at the time mentioned in the advertisement or notice of sale.

(7)        The failure of the collector to adjourn the tax lien sale from day to day or any irregularity or informality in the adjournment.

(8)        Any irregularity or informality in the order or manner in which tax liens on real property are offered for sale.