NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 14-62 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 14-62.  Burning of churches and certain other buildings. — If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any uninhabited house, any church, chapel or meetinghouse, or any stable, coach house, outhouse, warehouse, office, shop, mill, barn or granary, or any building, structure or erection used or intended to be used in carrying on any trade or manufacture, or any branch thereof, whether the same or any of them respectively shall then be in the possession of the offender, or in the possession of any other person, he shall be guilty of a felony, and shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the State's prison for not less than two nor more than 30 years, and may also be fined in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 14-62.1 is rewritten to read as follows: