NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11.  Article 15 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section to be designated G.S. 14-67.1, and to read as follows:

"§ 14-67.1.  Burning or attempting to burn other buildings. — If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, or attempt to burn, any building or other structure of any type not otherwise covered by the provisions of this Article, he shall be guilty of a felony, and shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the State's prison for not less than four months nor more than ten years, and may also be fined in the discretion of the court."