NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Failure to file any report when due shall be cause for suspension or revocation of any license or registration issued under this Article, or for denial of the issuance or renewal of any such license or registration, and shall be a misdemeanor, punishable as provided by G.S. 143-469. The time for reporting may be extended for an additional fifteen days for cause, upon written request to the Board. All reports provided under this Part are provided solely for the purposes of the Board.

"Part 5. General Provisions

"§ 143-460.  Definitions. — As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)        The term 'active ingredient' means

a.         In the case of a pesticide other than a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, an ingredient which will prevent, destroy, repel, or mitigate insects, nematodes, fungi, rodents, weeds, or other pests;

b.         In the case of a plant regulator, an ingredient which, through physiological action, will accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof;

c.         In the case of a defoliant, an ingredient which will cause the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant; d. In the case of a desiccant, an ingredient which will artificially accelerate the drying of a plant tissue.

(2)        The term 'adulterated' shall apply to any pesticide if its strength or purity falls below the professed standard or quality as expressed on labeling or under which it is sold, or if any substance has been substituted wholly or in part for the article, or if any valuable constituent of the article has been wholly or in part abstracted.

(3)        The term 'antidote' means the most practical immediate treatment in case of poisoning and includes first aid treatment.

(4)        'Board' means the North Carolina Pesticide Board.

(5)        'Commissioner' means the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture.

(6)        'Committee' means the Advisory Committee on Pesticides.

(7)        The term 'defoliant' means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant, with or without causing abscission.

(8)        The term 'desiccant' means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissues.