NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 143-444.  Determinations. — The Board is authorized:

(1)        To declare as a pest any form of plant or animal life or virus which is injurious to plants, man, domestic animals, articles, or substances;

(2)        To determine whether pesticides are highly toxic to man; and

(3)        To determine standards of coloring or discoloring for pesticides, and to subject pesticides to the requirements of G.S. 143443(a)(4).

"§ 143-445.  Exemptions. — (a) The penalties provided for violations of G.S. 143-443(a) shall not apply to:

(1)        Any carrier while lawfully engaged in transporting pesticides within this State, if such carrier shall, upon request, permit the Board or its designated agent to copy all records showing the transactions in and movement of the articles;

(2)        Public officials of this State or local subdivisions thereof and the federal government engaged in the performance of their official duties;

(3)        The manufacturer or shipper of a pesticide for experimental use only, (i) By or under the supervision of an agency of this State or of the federal government authorized by law to conduct research in the field of pesticides, or (ii) By others if the pesticide is not sold and if the container thereof is plainly and conspicuously marked Tor experimental use only - Not to be sold', together with the manufacturer's name and address; (except that if a written permit has been obtained from the Board, pesticides may be sold for experimental purposes subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be set forth in the permit).

(b)        No article shall be deemed in violation of this Part when intended solely for export to a foreign country, and when prepared or packed according to the specifications or directions of the purchaser. If not so exported, all the provisions of this Part shall apply.