NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 87

HOUSE BILL 256

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 157 AND 160 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES SO AS TO AUTHORIZE HOUSING AUTHORITIES AND REDEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS TO ISSUE BONDS BEARING INTEREST IN EXCESS OF 6% AND TO VALIDATE CERTAIN CONTRACTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 157-15 is hereby amended by deleting from the first paragraph thereof the words "not exceeding six per centum (6%) per annum payable semiannually" and, by rewriting the last sentence of the second paragraph thereof to read as follows: "The bonds may be sold at such price or prices as the authority shall determine."

Sec. 2.  Article I of Chapter 157 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section designated as G.S. 157-32.4 to read as follows: