NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 888

HOUSE BILL 1213

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 53-45 RELATING TO INVESTMENTS IN CERTAIN FEDERALLY APPROVED SECURITIES TO CLARIFY AND MODERNIZE THE LANGUAGE THEREOF.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-45 is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 53-45.  Banks, fiduciaries, etc., authorized to invest in securities approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, etc. — (a) Insured mortgages and obligation of national mortgage associations and federal home loan banks. It shall be lawful for all commercial and industrial banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies, mortgagees and loan correspondents approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or Federal Housing Administration, and other financial institutions engaged in business in this State, and for guardians, executors, administrators, trustees or others acting in a fiduciary capacity in this State to invest, to the same extent that such funds may be invested in interest-bearing obligations of the United States, their funds or moneys in their custody or possession which are eligible for investment, in bonds or notes secured by a mortgage or deed of trust insured or guaranteed by the Federal Housing Administration, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or the Veterans Administration, or in mortgages or deeds of trust on real estate which have been accepted for insurance or guarantee by the Federal Housing Administration, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or Veterans Administration, and in obligations of a national mortgage association which obligations are insured or guaranteed by the United States Government, or bonds, debentures, consolidated bonds, or other obligations of any federal home loan bank or banks.

(b)        Insured or guaranteed loans; loans purchased by national mortgage associations and federal home loan banks. All such banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies, mortgagees and loan correspondents approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, or Federal Housing Administration, and other financial institutions, and also all such guardians, executors, administrators, trustees or others acting in a fiduciary