NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 972

SENATE BILL 668

 

 

AN ACT RELATING TO HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS AND BONDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section to be numbered G.S. 136-28.1 and to read as follows:

"§ 136-28.1.  (a) All contracts over ten thousand dollars ($10,000) that the Commission may let for construction or repair necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter shall be let to a responsible bidder after public advertising under rules and regulations to be made and published by the State Highway Commission. The right to reject any and all bids shall be reserved to the Commission.

(b)        In those cases in which the amount of the work to be let to contract for highway construction or repair is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, at least three informal bids shall be solicited. Upon a written determination of the State Highway Purchasing Officer that the soliciting of three bids is not feasible and is not in the public interest, the requirement may be waived.

(c)        The construction and repair of ferryboats and all other marine floating equipment and the construction and repair of all types of docks by the State Highway Commission shall be deemed highway construction or repair for the purpose of G.S. 136‑28.1 and G.S. 136-28.3 and Article 1 of Chapter 143, 'The Executive Budget Act'. In cases of a written determination by the State Highway Purchasing Officer that the requirement for compatibility does not make public advertising feasible for the repair of ferryboats, the public advertising as well as the soliciting of informal bids may be waived. The bond requirements of G.S. 136-28.3 shall not apply to ferry repair or construction.

(d)        The construction and repair of the highway rest area buildings and facilities, weight stations and the Commission's participation in the construction of welcome center buildings shall be deemed highway construction or repair for the purpose of G.S. 136-28.1 and G.S. 136-28.3 and Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, 'The Executive Budget Act'.