NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (h)        The Commission may enter into contracts for applied research and experimental work without soliciting bids or proposals; provided, however, that if the research or work is for the purpose of testing equipment, materials, or supplies, the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply. The Commission is encouraged to solicit proposals when contracts are entered into with private firms when it is in the public interest to do so."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new G.S. 136‑28.2 to read as follows:

"§ 136-28.2.  The State Highway Commission is authorized to permit power companies and governmental agencies, including agencies of the Federal Government, when it is necessary to relocate a public highway by reason of the construction of a dam, to let contracts for the construction of the relocated highway. The construction shall be in accordance with the State Highway Commission standards and specifications.