NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It also means a company operating a passenger service on the lines of any railroad located wholly or partly in this State.

(17)      'System property' means the real property and tangible and intangible personal property used by a public service company in its public service activities. It also means public service company property under construction on the day as of which property is assessed which when completed will be used by the owner in its public service activities."

(c)        Rewriting subdivision (b)(2) of G.S. 105-335 to read as follows:

"(2)      Nonsystem personal property. Each year as of January 1, the Department shall appraise at its true value (as defined in G.S. 105-283) each public service company's nonsystem tangible personal property subject to taxation in this State."

(d)        Rewriting subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(2) of G.S. 105-335 and renumbering (c)(2) to (c)(3) to read as follows:

"(1)      Bus company rolling stock. Each year as of January 1, the Department shall appraise at its true value (as defined in G.S. 105-283) the rolling stock owned or leased by or operated under the control of each bus line company, which bus line company is domiciled in this State or which is regularly engaged in business in this State.

(2)        Motor freight carrier company rolling stock. Each year as of January 1, the Department shall appraise at its true value (as defined in G.S. 105-283) the rolling stock owned by a motor freight carrier company or leased by a motor freight carrier company and operated by its employees which motor freight carrier company is domiciled in this State or is regularly engaged in business in this State at a terminal owned or leased by the carrier.

(3)        Flight Equipment. Each year, as of January 1, the Department shall appraise at its true value (as defined in G.S. 105-283) the flight equipment owned or leased by or operated under the control of each airline company that is domiciled in the State or that is regularly engaged in business at some airport in this State."

(e)        Rewriting subdivision (c)(2) of G.S. 105-338 to read as follows: