NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        Flight Equipment. Each year, as of January 1, the Department shall appraise at its true value (as defined in G.S. 105-283) the flight equipment owned or leased by or operated under the control of each airline company that is domiciled in the State or that is regularly engaged in business at some airport in this State."

(e)        Rewriting subdivision (c)(2) of G.S. 105-338 to read as follows:

"(2)      The appraised valuation of the rolling stock (other than locally assigned rolling stock) owned or leased by a motor freight carrier company shall be allocated for taxation to each local taxing unit in which the company has a terminal according to the ratio of the tons of freight handled in the calendar year preceding January 1 at the company's terminals within the taxing unit to the total tons of freight handled by the company in this State in the same period. If a North Carolina interstate motor freight carrier company has no terminal outside this State, but has been required to pay ad valorem tax to one or more taxing units outside this State, there shall be allowed a reduction in the North Carolina valuation measured by the ratio of the rolling stock subject to ad valorem taxation outside the State to all of the carrier's rolling stock."

(f)         Rewriting G.S. 105-276 to read as follows: