NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1180

HOUSE BILL 1752

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. 105-304 TO MAKE CLEAR WHERE CERTAIN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY IS TO BE LISTED FOR TAXATION AND TO AMEND AND CLARIFY THE STATUTES RELATING TO THE VALUATION OF THE PROPERTY OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subchapter II of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by:

(a)        Deleting subdivision (3) of subsection (f) of G.S. 105-304 and inserting the following two subdivisions in its place:

"(3)      Tangible personal property situated at or commonly used in connection with a premise owned, hired, occupied, or used by a person who is in possession of the personal property under a business agreement with the property's owner shall be taxable at the place at which the possessor's premise is situated. For purposes of this subdivision (f)(3), the term 'business agreement' means a commercial lease, bailment for hire, consignment, or similar business arrangement.

(4)        In applying the provisions of subdivision (f)(1), (f)(2), and (f)(3), above, the temporary absence of tangible personal property from the place at which it is taxable under one of those subdivisions on the day as of which property is to be listed shall not affect the application of the rules established in those subdivisions. The presence of tangible personal property at a location specified in subdivision (f)(1), (f)(2), or (f)(3) on the day as of which property is to be listed shall be prima facie evidence that it is situated at or commonly used in connection with that location."

(b)        Rewriting subdivisions (10), (12), (15) and (17) of G.S. 105-333 to read as follows: