NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The presence of tangible personal property at a location specified in subdivision (f)(1), (f)(2), or (f)(3) on the day as of which property is to be listed shall be prima facie evidence that it is situated at or commonly used in connection with that location."

(b)        Rewriting subdivisions (10), (12), (15) and (17) of G.S. 105-333 to read as follows:

"(10)    'Motor freight carrier' company means a public service company engaged in the business of transporting property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State as herein provided:

(a)        As to interstate carrier companies domiciled in North Carolina, this definition shall include carriers who regularly transport property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier outside this State or two or more terminals inside this State. For purposes of appraisal and allocation only, the definition shall also include a North Carolina interstate carrier which does not have a terminal outside this State but whose operations outside the State are sufficient to require the payment of ad valorem taxes on a portion of the value of the rolling stock of such carrier to taxing units in one or more other states.

(b)        As to interstate carrier companies domiciled outside this State, this definition shall include carriers who regularly transport property by tractor trailer to or from one or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier inside this State.

(c)        As to intrastate carrier companies, this definition shall include only those carriers which are engaged in the transportation of property by tractor trailer to or from two or more terminals owned or leased by the carrier in this State.

(12)      'Nonsystem property' means the real and tangible personal property owned by a public service company but not used in its public service activities.

(15)      'Railroad company' means a public service company engaged in the business of operating a railroad to, from, within or through this State on rights- of-way owned or leased by the company. It also means a company operating a passenger service on the lines of any railroad located wholly or partly in this State.

(17)      'System property' means the real property and tangible and intangible personal property used by a public service company in its public service activities.