NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (17)      The words "North Carolina Forest Service" shall be deleted from lines 2 and 3 of G.S. 113-60.4.

(18)      The words "North Carolina Forest Service" shall be deleted from line 3 of G.S. 113-60.5.

(19)      The words "by the State Forester," shall be deleted from line 4 of G.S. 113-60.5.

(20)      The words "The North Carolina Forest Service with the prior approval of the Board of Conservation and Development," shall be deleted and the words "Department of Natural and Economic Resources" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on lines 2 and 3 of G.S. 113-60.15.

(21)      The words "and the Board of Conservation and Development" and the words "North Carolina Forest Service" shall be deleted from lines 14, 19, and 20 of G.S. 113-81.1.

(22)      G.S. 113-128 shall be rewritten to read as follows: "The following definitions apply to powers and administration of agencies charged with the conservation of marine and estuarine and wildlife resources:

(a)        Committee: Commercial and Sports Fisheries Committee.

(b)        Department: Department of Natural and Economic Resources.

(c)        Commercial and Sports Fisheries Inspector: An employee of the Department of Natural and Economic Resources sworn in as an officer and assigned the duties which include exercise of law enforcement power. All references and statutes, regulations, contracts, and other legal and official documents to Commercial Fisheries Inspectors apply to Commercial and Sports Fisheries Inspectors.

(d)        Secretary: Secretary of Natural and Economic Resources.

(e)        Executive Director: Executive Director, North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission.

(f)         Inspector: Commercial and Sports Fisheries Inspector.

(g)        Protector: Wildlife Protector.

(h)        Notice: Notify: Where it is required that notice be given an agency of a situation within a given number of days, this places the burden on the person giving notice to make sure that the information is received in writing by a responsible member of the agency within the time limit.

(i)         Wildlife Protector: An employee of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission sworn in as an officer and assigned to duties which include exercise of law enforcement powers.

(j)         Wildlife Resources Commission: North Carolina Wildlife Commission as established by Article 24 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina and as modified by any amendments which became effective prior to 1974.

(23)      The words "Board and Department of Water Resources" shall be deleted and the words "Environmental Management Commission" shall be inserted in lieu thereof in G.S. 113-132(c).