NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (50)      The word "its" shall be deleted and the words "the Commission's" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 1 of G.S. 143-215.42(c).

(51)      The word "make" shall be deleted from the third line of G.S. 143-215.48(b).

(52)      The word "make" shall be deleted and the word "authorize" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 15 of G.S. 143-215.62(b).

(53)      The word "either" shall be deleted from line 6 of G.S. 143-215.65.

(54)      The word "or" shall be deleted and the words "the Department and" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 7 of G.S. 143-215.65.

(55)      The last sentence of G.S. 143-215.65 shall be rewritten to read as follows: "The Department shall provide proper and adequate facilities and procedures and the Commission shall adopt adequate regulations to safeguard the confidentiality of proprietary manufacturing processes except that confidentiality shall not extend to wastes discharged or air contaminants emitted."

(56)      G.S. 143-215.77(7) shall be rewritten to read as follows:

"(7)      'Department' shall mean the Department of Natural and Economic Resources."