NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (41)      G.S. 143-215.21(4) shall be rewritten to read as follows: "'Department' means the Department of Natural and Economic Resources, or its successor."

(42)      G.S. 143-215.25(1) shall be rewritten to read as follows: "'Commission' means the Environmental Management Commission."

(43)      G.S. 143-215.25(3) shall be rewritten to read "'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Natural and Economic Resources."

(44)      The words "the Department of Conservation and Development," shall be deleted from lines 3 and 4 of G.S. 143-215.26(b).

(45)      The first sentence of G.S. 143-215.32(a) shall be rewritten to read as follows: "The Department is hereby authorized at any time to inspect any dam upon receipt of a written request of any affected person or agency, or upon a motion of the Environmental Management Commission."

(46)      G.S. 143-215.32(b) shall be rewritten to read as follows: "If the Department upon inspection finds that any dam is not sufficiently strong, or is not maintained in good repair or operating condition, or is dangerous to life or property, or does not satisfy minimum stream flow requirements, the Department shall cause such evidence to be presented to the Commission and the Commission may issue an order directing the owner or owners of the dam to make at his or her expense maintenance, alterations, repairs, reconstruction, change in construction or location, or removal as may be deemed necessary by the Commission within a time limited by the order, not less than ninety days from the date of issuance of each order, except in the case of extreme danger to the safety of life or property, as provided by subsection (c) of this section."