NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (13)      The word "it" shall be deleted and the words "Environmental Management Commission" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 1 of G.S. 143-215.1(c)(2).

(14)      The word "Board" shall be deleted and the words "Commission or Department" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 16 of G.S. 143-215. 3(a)(2).

(15)      The words "to conduct such investigation" shall be deleted and the words "to direct that such investigation be conducted" shall be inserted in lieu thereof online 1 of G.S. 143-215.3(a)(2).

(16)      The words "its Director, Assistant Director, or to any other qualified employee of the Board" shall be deleted and the words "the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department of Natural and Economic Resources" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on lines 2 and 3 of G.S. 143-215.3(a)(4).

(17)      The words "its own qualified employees" shall be deleted and the words "the designated employees of the Department" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on lines 6 and 7 of G.S. 143215.3(a)(4).

(18)      The word "investigate" shall be deleted and the words "direct the investigation of" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 1 of G.S. 143-215.3(a)(7).

(19)      The second sentence of G.S. 143-215. 3(a)(7) being lines 11 through 17 shall be rewritten to read as follows: "The measure of damages shall be the amount determined by the Department of Natural and Economic Resources and the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, whichever has jurisdiction over the fish or wildlife destroyed to be the replacement cost thereof plus the cost of all reasonable and necessary investigations made or caused to be made by the State in connection therewith."

(20)      The words "it deems" shall be deleted and the words "the Commission may deem" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 20 of G.S. 143-215.3(a)(7).

(21)      The third sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 143-215.3(a)(7) shall be rewritten to read as follows: "The proceeds of any recovery, less the cost of investigation, shall be used to replace, insofar as and as promptly as possible, the fish and wildlife killed, or in cases where replacement is not practicable, the proceeds shall be used in whatever manner the responsible agency deems proper for improving the fish and wildlife habitat in question."