NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (47)      The first sentence of G.S. 143-215.35 is hereby rewritten to read: "No action shall be brought against the State of North Carolina, the Department, or the Environmental Management Commission or any agent of the Commission or any employee of the State or the Department for damages sustained through the partial or total failure of any dam or its maintenance by reason of any supervision or other action taken pursuant to or under this part."

(48)      The word "Department" shall be deleted and the word "Commission" shall be inserted in lieu thereof on line 2 of G.S. 143-215.36(b).

(49)      G.S. 143-215.37 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: