NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (j)         Any person convicted of violating this section by operating a vehicle on a street or highway in excess of 55 miles per hour and at least 15 miles per hour over the legal limit while fleeing or attempting to elude arrest or apprehension by a law enforcement officer with authority to enforce the motor vehicle laws shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-141.3(g) is amended by inserting a new paragraph, between the present first and second paragraphs of said subsection, to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions for sale set out above, on petition by a lienholder, the court, in its discretion and upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, may allow reclamation of the vehicle by the lienholder. The lienholder shall file with the court an accounting of the proceeds of any subsequent sale of the vehicle and pay into the court any proceeds received in excess of the amount of the lien."

Sec. 9.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by inserting a new section to read as follows: