NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 20-154 is amended as follows:

(1)        By adding at the end of subsection (a) a new sentence to read as follows:

"The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic"; and

(2)        by replacing the colon(:) after the word "Department" in the sixth line of subsection (b) with a period (.) and by deleting the balance of lines 6 through 12.

(3)        By adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"A violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 20-155 is amended by rewriting subsections (a) and (b) thereof to read as follows:

"(a)       When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.

(b)        The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 20-156 is amended by rewriting subsection (a) thereof to read as follows: