NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(a)       When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.

(b)        The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 20-156 is amended by rewriting subsection (a) thereof to read as follows:

"(a)       The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from an alley, building entrance, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 20-158 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-158.  Vehicle control signs and signals. — (a) The Board of Transportation, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to control vehicles: