NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        Official traffic- control devices may be erected directing specified traffic to use a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the street and drivers of vehicles shall obey the direction of every such device.

(4)        Official traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of streets, and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 20-146.1 is amended by deleting the last paragraph thereof.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 20-149(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Except when overtaking and passing on the right is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 20-150 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)       The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a one-way street nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road, or driveway."