NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(d)      The owner of any vehicle parked or left standing in violation of law shall be deemed to have appointed any investigating law enforcement officer his agent:

(1)        for the purpose of removing the vehicle to the shoulder of the highway or to some other suitable place; and

(2)        for the purpose of arranging for the transportation and safe storage of any vehicle which is interfering with the regular flow of traffic or which otherwise constitutes a hazard, in which case the officer shall be deemed a legal possessor of the vehicle within the meaning of G.S. 44A-2(d)."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 20-163 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-163.  Unattended motor vehicles. — No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended on a public highway or public vehicular area without first stopping the engine, effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 20-165 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-165.  Coasting prohibited. — The driver of any motor vehicle when traveling upon a down grade shall not coast with the gears or transmission of such vehicle in neutral, or with the clutch disengaged."