NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 20-140.4.  Special provisions for motorcycles. — (a) No person shall operate a motorcycle upon a highway or public vehicular area:

(1)        When the number of persons upon such motorcycle, including the operator, shall exceed the number of persons which it was designed to carry.

(2)        Unless the operator and all passengers thereon wear safety helmets of a type approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.

(b)        Violation of any provision of this section shall not be considered negligence per se or contributory negligence per se in any civil action."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-141 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-141.  Speed restrictions. — (a) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.

(b)        Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of the following speeds:

(1)        Thirty-five miles per hour inside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles.

(2)        Fifty-five miles per hour outside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles, except school buses and school activity buses.

(c)        Except while towing another vehicle, or when an advisory safe speed sign indicates a slower speed, or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to operate a passenger vehicle upon the interstate and primary highway system at less than the following speeds:

(1)        Forty miles per hour in a speed zone of 55 miles per hour.

(2)        Forty-five miles per hour in a speed zone of 60 miles per hour or greater.

These minimum speeds shall be effective only when appropriate signs are posted indicating the minimum speed.