NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 20-146.1 is amended by deleting the last paragraph thereof.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 20-149(b) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(b)      Except when overtaking and passing on the right is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 20-150 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)       The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a one-way street nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road, or driveway."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 20-152 is rewritten to read as follows: