NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        Where a system of traffic control signals or devices does not include special pedestrian control signals, pedestrians shall be subject to the vehicular traffic control signals or devices as they apply to pedestrian traffic.

(d)        At places without traffic control signals or devices, pedestrians shall be accorded the privileges and shall be subject to the restrictions stated in Part 11 of this Article."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 20-173 is amended by rewriting subsection (a) and adding subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(a) Where traffic control signals are not in place or in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at or near an intersection, except as otherwise provided in Part 1 1 of this Article.

(c)        The driver of a vehicle emerging from or entering an alley, building entrance, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian, or person riding a bicycle, approaching on any sidewalk or walkway extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 20-174 is amended by rewriting subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Where sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.