NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        The driver of a vehicle emerging from or entering an alley, building entrance, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian, or person riding a bicycle, approaching on any sidewalk or walkway extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 20-174 is amended by rewriting subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Where sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway. Where sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction. Such pedestrian shall yield the right-of- way to approaching traffic."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 20- 176(b) is amended by deleting the last sentence thereof.

Sec. 35.  G.S. 20-217 is rewritten to read as follows: