NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.

(c)        Local authorities and the Board of Transportation, in their respective jurisdictions, may modify the foregoing method of turning at intersections by clearly indicating by buttons, markers, or other direction signs within an intersection the course to be followed by vehicles turning thereat, and it shall be unlawful for any driver to fail to turn in a manner as so directed."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 20-154 is amended as follows:

(1)        By adding at the end of subsection (a) a new sentence to read as follows:

"The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic"; and

(2)        by replacing the colon(:) after the word "Department" in the sixth line of subsection (b) with a period (.) and by deleting the balance of lines 6 through 12.

(3)        By adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows: