NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-284.17, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the words "as set by the North Carolina Board of Agriculture" in line four thereof between the words "standards" and "and".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 106-284.18, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the words "intent, purposes and" at the beginning of line three thereof.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 106-284.19, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is amended by striking the second sentence thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"When the Commissioner or his authorized inspectors find vegetable plants being held, offered or exposed for sale in violation of any of the provisions of this Article or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, he may issue a 'Stop Sale Notice' to the owner or custodian of any such vegetable plants and shall tag such plants as are in violation. It shall be unlawful for anyone after notice or receipt of such 'Stop Sale Notice' to remove such notice from plants or from any location to which attached; or to plant, sell, give away, move or exchange for transplanting purposes any plants in respect to which such notice has been issued unless and until so authorized by the Commissioner or his agent or a court of competent jurisdiction."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 106-284.20, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety as follows: