NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] It shall be unlawful for anyone after notice or receipt of such 'Stop Sale Notice' to remove such notice from plants or from any location to which attached; or to plant, sell, give away, move or exchange for transplanting purposes any plants in respect to which such notice has been issued unless and until so authorized by the Commissioner or his agent or a court of competent jurisdiction."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 106-284.20, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety as follows:

"If anyone shall interfere with or attempt to interfere with the Commissioner or any of his agents, while engaged in the performance of his duties under this law or shall violate any provision of this law or any rule or regulation of the Board of Agriculture adopted pursuant to this law, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined and imprisoned in the discretion of the court. Each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 106-284.22, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 106-284.22.  When Article not applicable. — The provisions of this Article shall not apply: