NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1370

HOUSE BILL 1969

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 31B OF CHAPTER 106 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, THE VEGETABLE PLANT LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-284.15, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is amended by striking the word "practices" appearing in line two thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the word "production".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-284.16, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is rewritten in its entirety to read as follows:

"§ 106-284.16.  For the purpose of this Article, the following terms shall be construed respectively to mean:

(1)        'Certified vegetable plants for transplanting' shall mean plants which have been tagged or labelled so as to indicate that such plants have been inspected by an authorized agent of an officially recognized State inspecting or certifying agency of some state, and found to conform to the appropriate standards set by the North Carolina Board of Agriculture.

(2)        'Vegetable plants' shall mean such plants as asparagus, pepper, eggplant, sweet potato, onion, cabbage and other cole crops, tomato plants, white seed potatoes and onion sets intended for transplanting purposes and such other vegetable plants intended for transplanting purposes as the North Carolina Board of Agriculture may designate by regulation in order to protect the vegetable industry.

(3)        As applied to vegetable plants 'standards' include the qualities of color, freshness, firmness, strength, straightness, unbroken and undamaged condition, uniformity of size, and freedom from injurious insects, diseases, nematodes, snails, and other pests and means the standards with respect thereto as established and fixed in regulations adopted by the North Carolina Board of Agriculture."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 106-284.17, as the same appears in Volume 3A of the General Statutes, is amended by inserting the words "as set by the North Carolina Board of Agriculture" in line four thereof between the words "standards" and "and".