NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(b)      No contract or agreement requiring the payment of money, nor any requisition or purchase order for supplies or materials, may be made unless an appropriation therefor appears in the budget ordinance and a sufficient unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation to pay the sums to fall due thereunder during the fiscal year."

(c)        Subsection (b) is amended by striking from the second sentence the words and punctuation "bonds or notes duly authorized, or binding grants or loans or grant or loan commitments duly made,".

Sec. 24.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-30(b) is rewritten as follows:

"Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank or trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such other forms of time deposit as the Commission may approve."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 159-30(c) is amended by rewriting paragraph (6) as follows: