NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 159-31 is amended by adding, in subsection (a), a new sentence after the present first sentence, to read as follows:

"In addition, a unit or public authority, with the written permission of the secretary, may designate a state bank or trust company located in another state as an official depository for the purpose of acting as fiscal agent for the unit or public authority."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 159-32 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159-32.  Daily deposits. — Except as otherwise provided by law, all taxes and other moneys collected or received by an officer or employee of a local government or public authority shall be deposited in accordance with this section. Each officer and employee of a local government or public authority whose duty it is to collect or receive any taxes or other moneys shall deposit his collections and receipts daily. If the governing board gives its approval, deposits shall be required only when the moneys on hand amount to as much as two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), but in any event a deposit shall be made on the last business day of the month. All deposits shall be made with the finance officer or in an official depository. Deposits in an official depository shall be immediately reported to the finance officer by means of a duplicate deposit ticket. The finance officer may at any time audit the accounts of any officer or employee collecting or receiving taxes or other moneys, and may prescribe the form and detail of these accounts. The accounts of such an officer or employee shall be audited at least annually."

Sec. 28.  G.S. Chapter 159 is amended by inserting a new section, G.S. 159-33.1, as follows: