NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A unit or public authority may account for two or more bond orders in one capital project fund, but the proceeds of each such bond order and the other revenues associated with that bond order shall be separately accounted for in the fund."

(e)        A new paragraph, numbered (9), is added:

"(9)      A reappraisal reserve fund, as required by G.S. 153-150."

(f)         Paragraph (8) is rewritten as follows:

"(8) A fund for each special district or public authority whose taxes or special assessments are collected by the unit."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 159-13(b) is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (10) is amended by changing the period at the end thereof to a comma, and adding the following: "except for appropriations from such a fund to an appropriate account in a capital reserve fund."

(b)        Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the words "Chapters 115 and 115A" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Chapter 115".

(c)        Paragraph (11) is amended by striking the words "exist or to levy taxes" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "function".