NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Of the three members appointed by the Governor, one shall be or have been the mayor or a member of the governing board of a city and one shall be or have been a member of a county board of commissioners. The State Treasurer is chairman ex officio of the Local Government Commission. Membership on the Commission is an office that may be held concurrently with one other office, as permitted by G.S. 128-1.1."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-7 is amended by changing the title of the section to "Short title; definitions; local acts superseded.", and by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)       It is the intent of the General Assembly by enactment of this article to prescribe for local governments and public authorities a uniform system of budget adoption and administration and fiscal control. To this end and except as otherwise provided in this article, all provisions of general laws, city charters, and local acts in effect as of July 1, 1973 and in conflict with the provisions of part 1 or part 3 of this article are repealed. No general law, city charter, or local act enacted or taking effect after July 1, 1973, may be construed to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of part 1 or part 3 of this article unless it expressly so provides by specific reference to the appropriate section."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-7(b) is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (1) ("Fiscal year") is rewritten as follows:

"(1)      'Fiscal year' is the annual period for the compilation of fiscal operations, as prescribed in G.S. 1598(b)."

(b)        Paragraph (5) ("Fund") is amended by striking the words and punctuation: ", pursuant to a budget or budget ordinance.".

(c)        Paragraph (6) ("Fund balance") is amended by deleting the word and punctuation "reserves,".