NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The withdrawal resolution or ordinance shall authorize an appropriation from the capital reserve fund to an appropriate appropriation in one of the funds maintained pursuant to G.S. 159-13(a). No withdrawal may be made which would result in an appropriation for purposes for which an adequate balance of eligible moneys or investment securities is not then available in the capital reserve fund."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 159-24 is amended by striking from the beginning of the third sentence the words and punctuation "Except as hereinafter provided," and by capitalizing the next word, "the".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 159-25(a) is amended in the last sentence by changing the word "accountant" to read "accountants".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 159-25(b) is rewritten as follows:

"(b)      Except as otherwise provided by law, all checks or drafts on an official depository shall be signed by the finance officer and countersigned by another official of the local government or public authority designated for this purpose by the governing board. If the board makes no other designation, the chairman of the board or chief executive officer of the local government or public authority shall countersign these checks and drafts. The governing board of a unit or authority may waive the requirements of this subsection if the board determines that the internal control procedures of the unit or authority will be satisfactory in the absence of dual signatures."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 159-25(c) is amended by inserting between the word "regulations" and the word "governing" the words "having the force of law".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 159-27 is amended by rewriting subsection (a) to read as follows: