NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No general law, city charter, or local act enacted or taking effect after July 1, 1973, may be construed to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of this section unless it expressly so provides by specific reference to this section."

Sec. 14.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-19 is rewritten as follows: "The resolution or ordinance may be amended from time to time in the same manner in which it was adopted."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 159-20 is amended by striking in the first sentence the words "and transfer of moneys or investment securities".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 159-22 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-22.  Withdrawals. — Withdrawals from a capital reserve fund may be authorized by resolution or ordinance of the governing board of the local government or public authority. No withdrawal may be authorized for any purpose not specified in the resolution or ordinance establishing the fund or in a resolution or ordinance amending it. The withdrawal resolution or ordinance shall authorize an appropriation from the capital reserve fund to an appropriate appropriation in one of the funds maintained pursuant to G.S. 159-13(a). No withdrawal may be made which would result in an appropriation for purposes for which an adequate balance of eligible moneys or investment securities is not then available in the capital reserve fund."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 159-24 is amended by striking from the beginning of the third sentence the words and punctuation "Except as hereinafter provided," and by capitalizing the next word, "the".