NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This section does not allow the holding of closed meetings or executive sessions by any governing board otherwise prohibited by law from holding such a meeting or session, and may not be construed to do so.

No general law, city charter, or local act enacted or taking effect after July 1, 1973, may be construed to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of this section unless it expressly so provides by specific reference to this section."

Sec. 14.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-19 is rewritten as follows: "The resolution or ordinance may be amended from time to time in the same manner in which it was adopted."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 159-20 is amended by striking in the first sentence the words "and transfer of moneys or investment securities".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 159-22 is rewritten as follows: