NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(4)      The sum of estimated net revenues and appropriated fund balance in each fund shall be equal to appropriations in that fund."

(h)        A new paragraph (17) is added, as follows:

"(17)    No appropriations may be made from a county reappraisal reserve fund except for the purposes for which the fund was established."

(i)         The last full paragraph of the subsection is amended by striking the word and numbers "(9), (10), (11), (12), or (14)" and inserting in lieu thereof the word and numbers "(11), (12), (13), (14), (16), (17), or (18)".

Sec. 10.  In the first paragraph of G.S. 159-14, the last sentence is rewritten as follows: "Upon receiving notification from the county or city governing board as to what rate of tax will be approved or after June 15 if no such notification is received, the district governing board shall complete its budget deliberations and shall adopt its budget ordinance."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 159-14 is amended by inserting a new paragraph between the present first and second paragraphs, to read as follows:

"If the tax-levying power of a special district is by law exercised on its behalf by a county or city, and if the county or city governing board has no discretion as to what rate of tax it will levy on behalf of the special district, the governing board of the district shall notify the city or county by June 15 of the rate of tax it wishes to have levied. If the district does not notify the county or city governing board on or before June 15 of the rate of tax it wishes to have levied, the county or city is not required to levy a tax for the district for the- fiscal year."

Sec. 12.  The first paragraph of G.S. 159-15 is rewritten, to read as follows: