NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 24.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-30(b) is rewritten as follows:

"Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank or trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such other forms of time deposit as the Commission may approve."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 159-30(c) is amended by rewriting paragraph (6) as follows:

"(6)      Obligations maturing no later than 18 months after the date of purchase of the Federal Intermediate Credit Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Banks for Cooperatives, and the Federal Land Banks."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 159-31 is amended by adding, in subsection (a), a new sentence after the present first sentence, to read as follows:

"In addition, a unit or public authority, with the written permission of the secretary, may designate a state bank or trust company located in another state as an official depository for the purpose of acting as fiscal agent for the unit or public authority."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 159-32 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159-32.  Daily deposits. — Except as otherwise provided by law, all taxes and other moneys collected or received by an officer or employee of a local government or public authority shall be deposited in accordance with this section.