NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the board makes no other designation, the chairman of the board or chief executive officer of the local government or public authority shall countersign these checks and drafts. The governing board of a unit or authority may waive the requirements of this subsection if the board determines that the internal control procedures of the unit or authority will be satisfactory in the absence of dual signatures."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 159-25(c) is amended by inserting between the word "regulations" and the word "governing" the words "having the force of law".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 159-27 is amended by rewriting subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a)       The finance officer shall distribute property tax collections among the appropriate funds, according to the budget ordinance, at least monthly."