NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  Subsection (a) of G.S. 90-96 is hereby amended by striking out the word "violating" as it appears immediately after the words "is found guilty of and immediately before the words "this Article by possessing" in the first sentence of the subsection and substituting therefor the words "a misdemeanor under", and subsection (a) of G.S. 90-96 is further amended by adding the following sentence at the end of the subsection: "Disposition of a case under this section at the district court division of the General Court of Justice shall be final for the purpose of appeal."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 90-96 is amended by adding a new section to be numbered G.S. 90‑96.1 to read as follows: