NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Public hearings on the adoption by the Board of air quality standards, emission control standards, and classifications for air contaminant sources as well as any proposed revisions in such standards and classifications shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure set forth in subsections(e)(1), (e)(2) and (e)(3) of G.S. 143-214.1.

"§ 143-215.72.  Air quality standards and classifications. — (a) The Board is hereby directed and empowered, as rapidly as possible within the limits of funds and facilities available to it, and subject to the procedural requirements of this Article:

(1)        To prepare and develop, after proper study, a comprehensive plan or plans for the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution in the State or in any designated area of the State.

(2)        To determine by means of field sampling and other studies, including the examination of available data collected by any local. State or federal agency or any person, the degree of air contamination and air pollution in the State and the several areas of the State.

(3)        To develop and adopt, after proper study, air quality standards applicable to the State as a whole or to any designated area of the State as the Board deems proper in order to promote the policies and purposes of this Article most effectively.