NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 821

SENATE BILL 682

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND PART 1, AND ADD A NEW PART 8 TO ARTICLE 21, CHAPTER 143, NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL STATUTES BY ADDING DEFINITIONS, PROVIDING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF EFFLUENT STANDARDS AND LIMITATIONS AND THE GRANTING OF VARIANCES AND CERTAIN OTHER AMENDMENTS TO THE WATER AND AIR POLLUTION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-213(18) is hereby amended by adding thereto a new subdivision as follows:

"d.        'Toxic waste' means that waste, or combinations of wastes, including disease-causing agents, which after discharge and upon exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or assimilation into any organism, either directly from the environment or indirectly by ingestion through food chains, will cause death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions (including malfunctions in reproduction) or physical deformities, in such organisms or their offspring."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-213 is amended by rewriting subdivisions (10), (13),(15), (17), and (19) and adding a new subdivision (26) to read as follows:

"(10)    The term 'disposal system' means a system for disposing of waste, and including sewer systems and treatment works."

"(13)    The term 'outlet' means the terminus of a sewer system, or the point of emergence of any waste or the effluent therefrom, into the waters of the State."